Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Starting the Xserver automatically

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    While playing around, I noticed that the /etc/inittab is missing.

    The reason for that is that Ubuntu is using Upstart instead of the Sys-V Init.

    In order to change the default runlevel you have to:
    Thanks a lot KM. Just to say that this has worked fine for me, but I used "nano" instead of "vi", in case it helps anyone. Of course this saves having to mess about with the sudoers file in wich I'm quite lost at the moment. I'll have to get at that some day.

  2. #12
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Well if people can't figure out that it doesn't depend on the editor I think this guide can't help them anymore either
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I think I've done something wrong, cause now the steps on what to do have gone. And there's my thanks wich don't help much. How do I fix it?

  4. #14
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Well how did you install it? On the hard drive, usb stick?

    What have you done in the meantime?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi, this time I copied bt4 to my hdd. I used to have bt3 beta because of the gui installer and a little help of ubuntus' grub menu. Also had bt3 final, on usb.

  6. #16
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Did you apply any changes? Did you run an apt-get?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default confused.

    Hi there, my 2nd reply in this thread must was a bit confusing, as I thought I'd messed the tut up. I'm doing OK this time, adding some apps, vuze, and amarok basically, and they're working. As long as I don't upgrade, cause that crashes kdm, as you pointed out.

  8. #18
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    It is not directly breaking it, there has been a note on how to fix the issue with the apt-get update by muts, might just look for the link and put it into my first post.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    While playing around, I noticed that the /etc/inittab is missing.

    The reason for that is that Ubuntu is using Upstart instead of the Sys-V Init.

    In order to change the default runlevel you have to:
    hi, KMDave.
    i try create bash_profile
    Code:
    nano ~/.bash_profile
    and insert code
    Code:
    startx
    when i login -> X-windows automatically started
    You can't try it ?

    PS: My English is very poor

  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default startx problem

    Hi, I've been customizing my bt4 hdd install, and appart from minor contrarities it has been OK 'till just now. I don't know if it's to do with this being a beta or the way I installed it. Anyway my problem is that I now get these two messages, and can't startup.
    "Could not start kstartupconfig. Check your installation." I press OK and it shows this,
    "Call to lnusertemp failed (temporary directories full?). Check your installation.
    How do I go about this one? I'm still very basic, so any help will be appreciated.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •