Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: wep and wpa at the same time

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default wep and wpa at the same time

    I start airodump and the ap displays WEP WEP,
    Then i start injecting to it trough the mac of a connected client because i can't auth because it doesn't reveal it's ESSID.

    Then the strangest thing happens suddenly airodump says WPA WEP (ENC CIPHER).

    How can this be? Decrypt also fails even with 40k IV's.

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abbygail View Post
    I start airodump and the ap displays WEP WEP,
    Then i start injecting to it trough the mac of a connected client because i can't auth because it doesn't reveal it's ESSID.

    Then the strangest thing happens suddenly airodump says WPA WEP (ENC CIPHER).

    How can this be? Decrypt also fails even with 40k IV's.
    Well, how did you configure your AP?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Well, how did you configure your AP?
    Don't actually know it was on my work's AP and since the old sys admin quit nobody knows the password to the AP.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abbygail View Post
    Don't actually know it was on my work's AP and since the old sys admin quit nobody knows the password to the AP.
    How about factory reset then?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    Sounds & smells phishy.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    How about factory reset then?
    We already did a factory reset since we needed to add a new collega to the mac filter.

    I was interested how this could have happend, seems like a great way to protect your network.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abbygail View Post
    Don't actually know it was on my work's AP and since the old sys admin quit nobody knows the password to the AP.
    That is why there are factory reset instructions.
    Not to mention that if someone in your company does not have access to this type of info then they have bigger problems to worry about.

    Think Logic Bomb

    And as was stated this really is fishy. Good luck
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #8
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abbygail View Post
    Don't actually know it was on my work's AP and since the old sys admin quit nobody knows the password to the AP.
    I'd have to agree with the others. Reset it to factory defaults and reconfigure the clients. That will take less time than hacking your way into it.

    Part of being a good sysadmin is being efficient in your work so you have more time to spend on the forums.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    468

    Default

    Thanks streaker69,

    I'm going to put that quote into my PMP {Performance Management Form }.

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    I'd have to agree with the others. Reset it to factory defaults and reconfigure the clients. That will take less time than hacking your way into it.

    Part of being a good sysadmin is being efficient in your work so you have more time to spend on the forums.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •