Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: This should never happen""

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default This should never happen""

    Hi,

    I am trying to load the BackTrack on my desktop but without a success. (on my Dell laptop it's fine).
    I get this message in the middle of the booting : Fatal error, this problem should never happen. I am not sure why it happens, it starts fine and then it goes wrong in the middle. I suspect it's something to do with my motherboard blocking it from continue.
    I am using Asus PQ5-E and Intel core quad 2.66GHZ+4GB ram.

    I had a Gigabyte motherboard in the past and just remembered I had the same problem back the too. Is there anything special needs to be done when using a desktop?

    Thank you all in advanced

    Eran

  2. #2

    Default

    if you give more details, such as what is "in the middle" we could be of better help to you.

    Try acpi=off as boot switch... that sometimes helps

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gromeo View Post
    if you give more details, such as what is "in the middle" we could be of better help to you.

    Try acpi=off as boot switch... that sometimes helps
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply. Well is there any way to copy what is written so I can tell you exactly? There are many things written there.

    Oh, and what is acpi=off.... maybe it's a stupid question?....

    Eran

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eran88 View Post
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply. Well is there any way to copy what is written so I can tell you exactly? There are many things written there.

    Oh, and what is acpi=off.... maybe it's a stupid question?....

    Eran
    At the boot menu, press tab on one of the options and add acpi=off to the end. Also make sure that the BT3 is capitalized. I got that message several times until I realized that it needs to be uppercase.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eran88 View Post
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply. Well is there any way to copy what is written so I can tell you exactly? There are many things written there.

    Oh, and what is acpi=off.... maybe it's a stupid question?....

    Eran
    Hi again

    So after a few days of test I still can't load the BT3. I don't have any USB dungle connected yet to my computer, that shouldn't be the reason why it's not loading right?

    After booting the CD I get to the point when it says :

    "Starting PCMCIA cardbus support"
    and then the next line is when it stops and I get this:

    "Looking for Data directory
    Fatal error occurred -BTC data not found
    You are maybe using an unsupported boot device (e.g SCSI or OLD PCMCIA)
    workaround: copy the directory BT3 from your boot device to an IDE/SATA disk, e.g to /mnt/hda1/BT3 or c:\BT3 - then try to boot again"


    I don't understand why it can't find the data directory, it's on the CD that I burned from the image file. and if I want to put it here : c:\BT3 , does that mean just to put it under C drive? my computer-C?

    I am waiting for the USB dongle I ordered a few days ago and hope I will figure out the way to load the BT3 before it's here...

    Thank you in advance,


    Eran

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO ogredeschnique's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default Isn't this in the wrong area?

    I had the same issue using the initrd.gz from the liveCD.

    Type "ls"
    and then press enter.
    Then type "exit"
    and press enter.

    It should continue. Or at least it did for me , but I have reinstalled and reconfigured now so I have a different setup without initrd.gz.

    The messages were about No Chroot, No init command
    Stuff like that. The first one that would happen using the initrd.gz, after looking for the BT3 folder (on the cd, which there was no cd).
    http ://forums.remote-exploit. org/showpost.php?p=113011&postcount=130

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have that same motherboard p5q-e and the q6600 quad core at 2.4ghz and im getting that exact same problem. Ive tried the solutions listed here but no go. Im curious if backtrack tries to read the hard drive? I ask because im using a raid and maybe the controller with this mobo is the problem.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default Problem solved

    Quote Originally Posted by gomjabar View Post
    I have that same motherboard p5q-e and the q6600 quad core at 2.4ghz and im getting that exact same problem. Ive tried the solutions listed here but no go. Im curious if backtrack tries to read the hard drive? I ask because im using a raid and maybe the controller with this mobo is the problem.

    Ok so what I did was to replace my LG DVD BURNER with the LG Blue-ray Burner. The other burner was an IDE and this one is SATA and now it works, so I would recommand you to try this option

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •