Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: RTL8187 connecting to WPA2.. DHCP problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default RTL8187 connecting to WPA2.. DHCP problem

    Ok, so I've read all the threads and searched the whole internet for many hrs and can't resolve this.

    I have the Alfa 500mw RTL8187. I installed ndiswrapper and got it to associate with my AP properly (via wpa_supplicant). When I run DHCP, it just times out.

    Does anyone have this setup working? I'd love some advice.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jpm11 View Post
    Ok, so I've read all the threads and searched the whole internet for many hrs and can't resolve this.

    I have the Alfa 500mw RTL8187. I installed ndiswrapper and got it to associate with my AP properly (via wpa_supplicant). When I run DHCP, it just times out.

    Does anyone have this setup working? I'd love some advice.

    Thank you
    You have posted on the wrong forum but anyways are you sure the DHCP server is working in the first place? In other words, are other nodes in the same network able to get dynamic IPs? Secondly I would try wpa_supplicant w/ the verbose option to make sure it is really associated:

    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -d -D wext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa/ertech_supplicant.conf
    Lastly configure the network yourself:

    Code:
    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 up
    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.24 netmask 255.255.255.0
    bt ~ # route add default gw 192.168.1.1
    bt ~ # echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1" > /etc/resolv.conf
    Modify the above to your respective network settings. Hope it helps!
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adri_ht_ View Post
    You have posted on the wrong forum but anyways are you sure the DHCP server is working in the first place? In other words, are other nodes in the same network able to get dynamic IPs? Secondly I would try wpa_supplicant w/ the verbose option to make sure it is really associated:

    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -d -D wext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa/ertech_supplicant.conf
    Lastly configure the network yourself:

    Code:
    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 up
    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.24 netmask 255.255.255.0
    bt ~ # route add default gw 192.168.1.1
    bt ~ # echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1" > /etc/resolv.conf
    Modify the above to your respective network settings. Hope it helps!

    Hey thanks for your response.

    I'm certain that atleast with Layer2 I'm associated to my router because I can see MAC address connected via my dd-wrt's web page.
    Code:
    root@bt:~# wpa_supplicant -D wext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
    Trying to associate with 00:16:01:ed:xx:xx (SSID='ssid' freq=2437 MHz)
    
    Associated with 00:16:01:ed:xx:xx
    WPA: Key negotiation completed with 00:16:01:ed:xx:xx[PTK=CCMP GTK=TKIP]
    CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED - Connection to 00:16:01:ed:xx:xx completed (auth) [id=0 id_str=]
    WPA: Key negotiation completed with 00:16:01:ed:xx:xx [PTK=CCMP GTK=TKIP]
    DHCP still times out

    Setting it manually works but I can't ping the gateway (192.168.1.1)

    Code:
    root@bt:~# ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable
    I'm stumped. I have no problems using this card in a monitor mode but it just can't associate.

    I'm also running this inside vmware but since it's a USB card then the hardware device is available directly so I don't see how this can make a diff.

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default

    How do yoou run dhcp?

    You shoud know that dhcpcd is "depricated" (i just have to use it).
    Should use dhclient <dev>
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by #mfBaranian# View Post
    How do yoou run dhcp?

    You shoud know that dhcpcd is "depricated" (i just have to use it).
    Should use dhclient <dev>
    Yep, I run "dhclient wlan0"

    It just times out

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jpm11 View Post

    Setting it manually works but I can't ping the gateway (192.168.1.1)

    Code:
    root@bt:~# ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.24 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable
    I'm stumped. I have no problems using this card in a monitor mode but it just can't associate.

    I'm also running this inside vmware but since it's a USB card then the hardware device is available directly so I don't see how this can make a diff.

    Thank you
    Is it just the gateway you can't ping or everything including public ips? To make sure VMware is not causing the problem, run the Live CD and try the same connection.
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Can't ping anything... Doesn't work with VMWare or Live CD. I think WPA2 is culprit. Going to try connecting over WEP or Open.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •