Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Atheros Network Card

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Atheros Network Card

    Hey, I am a bit confused about this new BT4 BETA because I burned to disk and booted it up everything was fine untill it came to connecting to a network so I tried everything different securities but nothing happened, so I tried Aircrack-ng I can crack my own network but still cannot access it can you please help

    Cheers for all the help

    Sotonhitman

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    You are being very vague.. first off what chipset and model have you got? if you don't know paste your lspci along with lspci -n output here.

    Second, are you doing this in virtualised environment?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO Jerror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Run the following:

    ifconfig ath0 up
    dhclient

    Sotonhitman:
    Network does not start by default, this is all over the plance on this forum! Do a frickin search!

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default atheros wireless card

    To start please forgive my incompatance with some things I am Very new to linux but learning

    Now with that out the way let me start with saying I having a Atheros AR242x 802.11abg wireless card PCI express adapter (rev 01)

    I can see that BT4 has found the card but when I try to connect to my router it never connects I have tried everything I know. BT3 worked just fine. Any help would be great. would hate to go to ubuntu now with BT4 just getting good. Thanks again for the help and to the team that put BT together

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lodk66 View Post
    would hate to go to ubuntu now with BT4 just getting good. Thanks again for the help and to the team that put BT together
    What does that mean? The distro is just getting good or you are just getting good with the distro?
    Either way , if you can't connect with your card then there is not much "good" yet.
    Did you try this
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re Card

    Quote Originally Posted by lodk66 View Post
    To start please forgive my incompatance with some things I am Very new to linux but learning

    Now with that out the way let me start with saying I having a Atheros AR242x 802.11abg wireless card PCI express adapter (rev 01)

    I can see that BT4 has found the card but when I try to connect to my router it never connects I have tried everything I know. BT3 worked just fine. Any help would be great. would hate to go to ubuntu now with BT4 just getting good. Thanks again for the help and to the team that put BT together
    My card is working I hooked up to a hard line from my router updated madwifi and all was fine thanks for the advice and if i skimmped on the info. It is because I am still learning and I try to tackle the problems by trying not asking???/ Now I am working on my touchpad need to make it stop tapping any info on that would be helpful. Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •