Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: BT4 on VMWare, not network

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default BT4 on VMWare, not network

    I just installed BT4 on to hard drive (VMware). Everything seems fine except no network. There's no eth0 in /dev. So what's wrong?

  2. #2
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    The problem is you provided no info.

    What vmware version
    What bt4 version (iso or vmware image)
    How the vm is setup
    Hardware
    What steps you took right from booting the vm

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    96

    Default

    I'm not sure if its the same in the VMWare image, but I'm pretty sure networking is disabled by default.

    Try this

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flyingsky View Post
    I just installed BT4 on to hard drive (VMware). Everything seems fine except no network. There's no eth0 in /dev. So what's wrong?
    What's the output of a ifconfig -a ?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thunderwing View Post
    I'm not sure if its the same in the VMWare image, but I'm pretty sure networking is disabled by default.

    Try this

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    Cool. Had that problem too (VMWare image of BT4 with NAT) and that tiny little piece of code easily solved it
    I was starting to see the dhcp how-to's on VMWare image installation but this is really simple after all..
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thunderwing View Post
    I'm not sure if its the same in the VMWare image, but I'm pretty sure networking is disabled by default.

    Try this

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    I dont know what this command means, but it perfectly solved my problem with the internet, thank you for that!I'm just curious is it possible and how if is, to make this without command?thank you in advance.

    Quote Originally Posted by venelino View Post
    I dont know what this command means, but it perfectly solved my problem with the internet, thank you for that!I'm just curious is it possible and how if is, to make this without command?thank you in advance.
    Seriously guys, do I have to write this command every time i log?Isn't there a way to make my net turned on by defaut? I've searched everywhere in the graphic menu, but i did not find anything Thank you in advance!

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have this problem as well on both VMWare and my bootable flashdrive. I'm no expert, but typing "/etc/init.d/networking" followed by "start" turns the networking on. I have no problem typing a line or two every time I boot up but my only question is why is this not default?

  8. #8
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phe0n1x View Post
    I have this problem as well on both VMWare and my bootable flashdrive. I'm no expert, but typing "/etc/init.d/networking" followed by "start" turns the networking on. I have no problem typing a line or two every time I boot up but my only question is why is this not default?
    Well, it's a pentesting distrobution. Kinda makes it hard to be sneaky when your computer is announcing it's presence on the network wouldn't it.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Touche salesman, touche. That makes sense to me.

    Is there as way to write a shell script that doesn't return "Permission Denied" with either
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
    or
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhclient

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phe0n1x View Post
    Touche salesman, touche. That makes sense to me.

    Is there as way to write a shell script that doesn't return "Permission Denied" with either
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
    or
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhclient
    "sudo myleetnetworkscript.sh"
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •