Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Help, login incorrect BT4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Help, login incorrect BT4

    Hi,
    I just downloaded BT4 beta yesterday night and burned it to a USB. The when i Booted up everything seemed fine untill i tried to login with user root and password toor and it said login incorrect. Then i went to another machine in my house and it said login incorrect

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Burned to a USB? That is something new, maybe that is the issue.

    Ok, to get serious, did you check the md5 of the download?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you, I will try to check MD5. But the result is sure corpus may issue download must not be wrong. So I have to download. . Bt4 I download-beta.iso bt4-and beta-VM-6.5.1.rar
    but still the results. But how to overcome not

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Dude,sorry but I don't understand what you want to say.

    Where did you download it from? A torrent or an external link or the one provided by the site here?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I download at home hxxp://remote-exploit.org/cgi-bin/fileget?version=bt4-beta-iso
    Results fail login, so I have to check MD5 before the download that.

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Is the same happening when using the vmware version?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes, vmware version too, how can not overcome. Thank you.

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    You seem to be the only one though.

    Are you sure that you are typing it correctly?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    login prompt: type root press enter
    password: type toor press enter... that should be it.. hope you're not entering root/toor on one line

  10. #10
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    First of all wait for Login & Password prompts
    Login:root
    Password:toor

    and one more thing according to Wiki I came to know that if you are writing USB ISO on DVD then burn it on slow speed e.g. 4x and first of all check the MD5 checksum of downloaded package.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •