Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Channel 13`

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    yeah but i want channel 13 for best quality ... pff there needs to be a solution for this

  2. #22
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyxistis View Post
    yeah but i want channel 13 for best quality ... pff there needs to be a solution for this

    Have you tried the Ubtuntu forums?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    barry thnx
    but i get afther the command
    module lbm_cw_cfg80211 not founs

  4. #24
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyxistis View Post
    barry thnx
    but i get afther the command
    module lbm_cw_cfg80211 not founs
    You should probably use your wireless module and not the one in the example.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #25
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Can the EU countries use channels below 13?
    Yup, they can.

    By default it is 6 and I never heard that there is a performance issue with channels below 12.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I FOUND THE SOLUTION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!
    1. GO TO /etct/modprobe.d
    2. open file called options
    3. add this 2 lines
    options cfg80211 ieee80211_regdom="EU"
    options B43 ieee80211_regdom="EU"
    4.MODPROBE -R b43 first
    5.modprobe - -R cfg80211 second
    6.modprobe cfg82011 first
    7.modprobe b43 second

    i will make a turotial for this solution

  7. #27
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Yup, they can.

    By default it is 6 and I never heard that there is a performance issue with channels below 12.
    Probably just less congested.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Is there a solution ?
    I don't pass the Nyxistis's solution

    ---------
    root@bt:~# modprobe -r cfg80211
    FATAL: Module cfg80211 is in use.
    ----------
    I wrote what Nyxistis proposed.
    I don't know why and how but it works after I restart my VMWare machine.
    thanks

  9. #29
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    hello, logged as root test:

    iw reg set FR ( unlock 1 to 13 channels)

    iw reg set JP ( unlock 1 to 14 channels)


    is only a temporary solution after each reset everything to be back as soon

    and forgiveness for my English but it's not my fault google.

  10. #30
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyxistis View Post
    I FOUND THE SOLUTION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!
    1. GO TO /etct/modprobe.d
    2. open file called options
    3. add this 2 lines
    options cfg80211 ieee80211_regdom="EU"
    options B43 ieee80211_regdom="EU"
    4.MODPROBE -R b43 first
    5.modprobe - -R cfg80211 second
    6.modprobe cfg82011 first
    7.modprobe b43 second

    i will make a turotial for this solution
    Excellent a fix that worked flawlessly, thanks a million!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •