Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Channel 13`

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    mm there need a solution for this is not?

  2. #12
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyxistis View Post
    mm there need a solution for this is not?
    How about going with an easier to use solution?

    You won't be able to run anything without problems and if simple things like that are posing problematic to you already try going with something easier at first and learn the basics.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    How about going with an easier to use solution?

    You won't be able to run anything without problems and if simple things like that are posing problematic to you already try going with something easier at first and learn the basics.

    pff but this a bug or something in linux why i can not set the monitor 2 channel 13 thats my problem

  4. #14
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    It is not a BT4 bug. Had the issue too and some research helped on how to solve it.
    Can't remember anymore since it was a really rare case and you are trying to mess with stuff you shouldn't. If it is your own AP, just change the channel I'd recommend
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    its my own stuf.. but i work channel 13 for the best quality wirelles..... because i have 6 neighbours with a wirelles connection... and onchannel 13 and 12 i have the best connection but in suse is it not working to

  6. #16
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Yeah, because it is an issue not directly linked to BT.
    Well if you want to experiment and try change the channel for the time being to one below 13.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i will
    but its a language setting lol

  8. #18
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    What is a language setting?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i google much 2 the solution but

    echo "options cfg80211 ieee80211_regdom=EU" > /etc/modprobe.d/cfg80211

    it not works ^^^^

  10. #20
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Yeah, because it is an issue not directly linked to BT.
    Well if you want to experiment and try change the channel for the time being to one below 13.
    Can the EU countries use channels below 13?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •