Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Airodump stops working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    when i am starting airodump-ng wlan0 on my b43 card it will scan all networks
    but afther the command
    airodump-ng -c 11 -w work --bssid wlan

    will stop the b43 wlan working all and no scans any more
    is there a solution for this?

    aireplay-ng -3 -b -------------- -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    For information, no action required: Using gettimeofday() instead of /dev/rtc
    05:25:20 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: ---------) on channel 11
    05:25:20 wlan0 is on channel 11, but the AP uses channel 13

    How i can let search aireplay on the good channel ?
    because this error keeps going

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Check the channel of the AP first and then
    set the card to monitor mode and supply the channel of the AP at the end of the command
    Code:
    airmon-ng start <interface> <channel>

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by _arc_ View Post
    Check the channel of the AP first and then
    set the card to monitor mode and supply the channel of the AP at the end of the command
    Code:
    airmon-ng start <interface> <channel>

    how i do that?

  4. #4
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    I would like to cite that read this link before performing any test as rather straight-to-cracking,I will say,read the basics here

    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?
    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=b43

  5. #5
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure_it View Post
    I would like cite that read this link before performing any test as rather straight-to-cracking,I will say,read the basics here

    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?
    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=b43
    Let me take out my magic crystal ball: "Too much too read, can't someone spoonfeed?"
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    very thnx m8

    Confirm you are running the new module
    First, double check that you are in fact running the new module:

    modinfo b43
    modinfo b43legacyIt will give you the fully qualified file name. Do “ls -l <fully qualified file name>” and confirm it has the date/time of when you compiled and installed the new module. If it does not match, then you are not running the patched module. This would, of course, need to be fixed.

    This thread has a number of potential fixes to problems you may encounter: Broadcom bcm43xx Injection

    "SET failed on device wlan0: Device or resource busy" when setting monitor mode
    This is a known issue with all mac80211 drivers. To avoid this error, make sure you do:

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    ifconfig wlan0 up

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    haha i am now getting this error..

    Iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor channel 13
    error for wireless regquest ''set frequency''
    (8b04)
    set failed on device wlan0 ; invalid arugment

    bu other channels are working:

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyxistis View Post
    haha i am now getting this error..

    Iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor channel 13
    error for wireless regquest ''set frequency''
    (8b04)
    set failed on device wlan0 ; invalid arugment

    bu other channels are working:
    I'm going to take a guess that you are in the USA maybe?

    Here are the specs for 802.11 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels
    One word : SEARCH

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    hahah m8 i am in the netherlands but how i config that backtrack will monitor on channel 13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •