Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: RTL8187 / managed mode

  1. #21
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi
    I followed the instructions here from timstewart. Everything worked without errors (thanks for that tut ^^)
    Now i have some problems/Questions.

    the ./wlan0up does not exist when i try (no such file or dir. ) am i in the wrong dir ??
    second thing : before i patched, the comand airmon-ng start wlan0 made a mon0 interface , now it doesn't anymore ..
    and the last thing : when i do the steps
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 ap bssid,
    is the one with the bssid the last step, then i get a error (Interface wlan0 doesn't support IP addresses)
    Should i re-install everything or am i getting something wrong ?

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Sorry my ignorance but timstewart tut. is only for RTL8187L ?
    What is the difference between RTL8187L and RTL8187b ?

    I have an RTL8187b and I can't connect to the internet buy wireless...

    Anyone with this chipset can connect to wireless network?

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    Default

    DeltaEskimo:
    Forget ./wlan0up
    The mac80211 drivers produce mon0. The ieee80211 drivers dont. You just use wlan0.
    Is it the bssid or essid you are trying to set? To set essid and wep key use:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid <AP essid> key <wep key>
    try iwconfig --help for a list of (hopefully) useable parameters
    I don't think you need to reinstall. Just read a bit more. Good luck.

    M1TH1K:
    Obviously the rtl8187l and the rtl8187b are different chipsets as they do need different drivers. Use the forum search or go lego for the answer. Other people have managed to sort it.

  4. #24
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by timstewart View Post
    DeltaEskimo:
    Forget ./wlan0up
    The mac80211 drivers produce mon0. The ieee80211 drivers dont. You just use wlan0.
    Is it the bssid or essid you are trying to set? To set essid and wep key use:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid <AP essid> key <wep key>
    try iwconfig --help for a list of (hopefully) useable parameters
    I don't think you need to reinstall. Just read a bit more. Good luck.
    Hi timsteward,
    I want to set the bssid, and it is wpa2. I opend today my wifi and i could not connect to it ??
    I first need to go in managed mode. Am i right with this ?

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    Default

    You will have more luck searching in the BT3 sections for WPA and rtl8187. I would think you will need to use wpasupplicant with the old drivers. To be honest, anyone starting with BT would be better starting with BT3 as there is a lot more help. BT4b is Ubuntu based and very new. Its all a learning curve. Nothing whatsoever wrong with BT3 though.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    43

    Default

    timstewart:
    I bought an Alfa AWUS036H i can crack perfectly with the old drivers but i cant connect to any wireless network!!

    I do:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
    And the globe (network manager) stays green. I create a new connection with everything, globe disappear and appear another "thing"... But it cant connect, the other thing that substitutes the globe stays there and it says (Device: wlan0 state: Disconnected).

    Do you know why??

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I don't use newtork manager with bt3 (or bt4). I prefer to use the command line.

    In BT3, after you have cracked your network make sure your Alfa is back to managed mode. Then set the essid and network key (for wep anyway - wpa is a bit more involded, but you can read up on that).

    ie:

    either unplug and re-insert the Alfa or
    # airmon-ng stop wlan0
    or even
    # iwconfig wlan0 mode managed

    then
    iwconfig wlan0 essid <your essid> key <your wep key>

    If you now type 'iwconfig' you will see the channel your Alfa is on at that point and also if the access point (AP) is still 'Not-Associated'. After one or two more 'iwconfig' commands you will see the channel number increase and when this number matches the channel that your AP is transmitting on the 'Not-Associated' bit should change to the bssid (mac address) of your AP. Your Alfa is now connected to your AP. All thats left is to get or set an IP address and gateway etc.

    either
    # dhcpcd wlan0
    (or whatever you use) or set it manually.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Now wep is working. thanks timstewart
    To connect to wpa I use the ndiswrapper driver and wpa_supplincant. Is this the only way?

  9. #29
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by timstewart View Post
    Here's what I did to change to the old drivers:

    blacklist the rtl8187 driver:

    Code:
    # nano /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist
    add 'blacklist rtl8187' at the bottom and save (without the quotes)

    then more or less follow (as root) the instructions on the aircrack-ng website:
    (unload and mac80211 and rtl8187 modules that are loaded with rmmod first)

    Code:
    # wget http://dl.aircrack-ng.org/drivers/rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
    # unzip rtl8187_linux_26.1010.zip
    # cd rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006/
    # wget http://patches.aircrack-ng.org/rtl8187_2.6.27.patch
    # tar xzf drv.tar.gz
    # tar xzf stack.tar.gz
    then
    Code:
    # nano beta-8187/r8187.h
    go down to lines 46 and 47 and change 'asm' to 'linux' on both lines

    then to finish
    Code:
    # patch -Np1 -i rtl8187_2.6.27.patch
    # make
    # make install
    Just wanted to say this worked for me, pity it isnt a sticky or its own post.

    Anyways thanks, doing the ndiswrapper now for wpa2's

    [EDIT] no need to ndiswrap, i can just revert to the mac drivers after a reboot.

    cheers
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •