Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: connecting wirelessly via shell

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    72

    Question connecting wirelessly via shell

    I'm sorry for the noobie post, and I'm sure this forum covers this topic, but I've been searching, and I can't seem to find my answer. So here it is. I'm trying to connect to my wireless AP by shell with my macbook airport card on BackTrack 3 that I installed on my hard drive and I wanted to use my airport card to connect to the internet. How would I go about doing that?

  2. #2
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    print your ifconfig.

  3. #3
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Are you saying you want to know the commands to connect to a wireless network from shell (rather than using a GUI in X)?

    If so you would use iwconfig if you use WEP, or wpa_supplicant if you use WPA

    Otherwise sorry i misinterpreted your question

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Thanks killadanija for your post. I've checked the link out and it seems pretty easy what I want to know will that same command work with my airport card?

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Protocool I have had an amazing idea, why dont you try it
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killadaninja View Post
    Protocool I have had an amazing idea, why dont you try it
    LOL, Your absolutely right and it didn't work. I mean it worked up to the last step when I entered dhcpd ath0 and I got a message saying "no subnet declaration for ath0 (0.0.0.0) ignoring request on ath0. If this is not what you want, please write a subnet declaration in your dhcpd.conf fie for the network segment to which interface ath0 is attached. Not configured to listen to any interfaces."

  8. #8
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Well I and every other senior/mod on this site likes people to research and learn, do you know what a subnet is, now I dont want to be a spoonfeeder but ill give you this your subnet is more than likely 255.255.255.0 and the directory to which you need to alter is here. /etc/dhcpd.conf
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killadaninja View Post
    Well I and every other senior/mod on this site likes people to research and learn, do you know what a subnet is, now I dont want to be a spoonfeeder but ill give you this your subnet is more than likely 255.255.255.0 and the directory to which you need to alter is here. /etc/dhcpd.conf
    Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. I know what a subnet is I didn't know where to write it. I all ways research before I ask I just had hit a wall. I have slackbook 2.0, and I'm getting the hang of the commands its just all the paths, and where things are located, and what actually goes where, but I'll get it I've came a long way in just 3 months by teaching my self with the determination, and the will to learn.

  10. #10
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Thumbs up

    Thats all I wanted to hear protocol, ill be happy to help you anytime
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •