Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Acer Aspire One

  1. #11
    Junior Member digitalfriction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Just to be clear, as there are a couple of posts about the AAO.

    All hardware works perfectly, without modification, without any driver installs, and without any updates. Just install BT4B following pureh@te's guide and it all works

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digitalfriction View Post
    Just to be clear, as there are a couple of posts about the AAO.

    All hardware works perfectly, without modification, without any driver installs, and without any updates. Just install BT4B following pureh@te's guide and it all works
    It does work , but network manager needs to be started which is what i told him to do.

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Are you guys sure, all the drivers work,
    I mean Webcam, mic, keybord, chip set?

    I have just Brought The "Acer aspire one"

    The linux OS it come with is so privative .
    I want BT on it ASAP.

    I got it to boot in to KDE with 1024*768.

    So dose anyone, know if all the drivers work, or witch ones do and dont?
    [CENTER]---------------------------------------------------
    One mans freedom fighter, another's terrorist.
    ---------------------------------------------------[/CENTER]

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Thanks for the network manager tip, i'm too tired to fiddle with it but it looks like it's working great on the aspire one from a liveusb made by unetbootin

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have installed BT4 Using the install instructions.
    Now for some reason the swap wont start with boot.
    The swap partition its there, but it wont start with it or use it?

    MY acer Aspire only come's with 512M ram, and 8G SS
    and it lags like hell, but run's sweet off the flash drive?

    Help please?
    [CENTER]---------------------------------------------------
    One mans freedom fighter, another's terrorist.
    ---------------------------------------------------[/CENTER]

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Hi @ all

    I m new here and have got a few questions
    But @ first forgive me my bad english ...only school english...:-D
    I just bought a Acer Aspire One and createt an Usb-Stick with BT4 ...
    The AAO is booting but i have got no Wlan !!
    I read that everything works out of the box...why not the Wlan?
    What do I have to do that my Wlan works?
    I also found no networkstumbler...like in BT3
    My second question is....does BT3 work on the AAO ??
    I also created a USB-Stick with BT3 but i got a boot error...the video memmory is to small...And i cant change it to 800 600 becaus when the AAO is booting i cant switch in the KDE Mode...
    My third question is...Can I crack my OWN!!!(I know that crackin others is illegal) Wep with the AAO without buying new hardware?
    What is better for doing that BT 3 or 4 ??
    And what do you think about buying an Alfa Network 500 mw adapter ...the EH 36 ?=?=
    Thanks for Help
    Mr Pink!

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Greetings,
    Bt4 beta works with Acer Aspire One, out of the box.

    I gave the aircrack-ng sute a spin and I must say the drivers in this distribution for the
    wifi card are much better! In Bt3 i had problems with the card always crashing, which required a reboot before more work could be done. In bt3 that made my Aspire One worthless for the wifi part of my work, but now it has come to life again.

    Thanks a lot for a fantastic distribution.

    Greetings Mr. Pink.

    for me the wireless card work out of the box.
    Have you tried to open a command shell and write the following:
    iwconfig
    - this should give you a list of interfaces with wireless extensions.
    I have ath0 here. If you only have wifi0 in this list you might need to
    write a few commands in order to spawn an interface which you can use for wifi.
    Use the following command for this:
    wlanconfig ath create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta

    after this issue the command:
    iwconfig

    and you should have ath0 in this list.

    You also asked if you can crack your own wep with bt4. You can do this, especially with bt4 as the drivers for your wireless network card has been updated in this release.
    BT4 is best to use with your aspire one as the wlan drivers are better, I experienced that bt3 drivers made my wlan card unstable.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    For those still having issues getting their wireless interface up and going, have a quick look at this post:

    forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=20238

    worked like a charm for me.

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i used Acer Aspire 4730z, is the BT4 supporting with all hardware on 4730z including wifi card?

    is the BT4 support with all hardware on Acer Aspire 4730z including wifi card ?

  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    well i got my aspire one A0A-150 up and running, used unetbootin to put bt4 onto a usb stick then booted up and installed with pureh@te's guide with a small modification, no swap as there are already 2 primary partitions. ill have to look and see if / and /boot can both reside on an extended partition inside of a primary and if so will install with swap. unless you want to hose the factory restore partition and follow pureh@te's guide to the letter.

    {edit}
    after more research i found that swap and boot can be in logical partitions so now my table looks like this
    Code:
    sda1     recovery
    sda2     xp
    sda3     boot (still like my boot as a primary)
    sda4     extended drive container
    sda5     /
    sda6     swap
    my fstab looks like this
    Code:
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/sda3 /boot ext2 defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/sda5 / reiserfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/sda6 none swap auto,defaults,pri=1 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    and my lilo.conf
    Code:
    lba32 #this...
    boot=/dev/sda
    change-rules
    reset
    prompt
    timeout=50
    root=/dev/sda5
    
    other=/dev/sda2
    label=Windoze_xp
    table=/dev/sda
    
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
                label="BT4"
    other=/dev/sda2
    label=Windoze_xp
    table=/dev/sda
    
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
                label="BT4"
    
                read-only
                initrd=/boot/splash.initrd
                append=quiet
    
    other=/dev/sda1
    label=Windoze_recov
    table=/dev/sda

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •