Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DHCPCD and Wifi Assistant are both junk

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default DHCPCD and Wifi Assistant are both junk

    This is not intended as a flame or troll.. I am just frustrated after using BT 1, 2 and 3 and hopefully it will be fixed in BT4.

    Even with wifi AP's that work perfectly fine they do not hand out IP's. Yes, I have tested this on many laptops and many Atheros and other cards. Dhcpcd just times out and brings the interface down. Wireless Assistant is almost useless!

    Usually I have to:

    ifconfig athX xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx up

    and

    route add default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    and even then the link will go down often!!

    Geez I just wanna pull some layer 2 hax without having to mess around with my card for half an hour!!

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fonestar View Post
    This is not intended as a flame or troll.. I am just frustrated after using BT 1, 2 and 3 and hopefully it will be fixed in BT4.

    Even with wifi AP's that work perfectly fine they do not hand out IP's. Yes, I have tested this on many laptops and many Atheros and other cards. Dhcpcd just times out and brings the interface down. Wireless Assistant is almost useless!

    Usually I have to:

    ifconfig athX xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx up

    and

    route add default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    and even then the link will go down often!!

    Geez I just wanna pull some layer 2 hax without having to mess around with my card for half an hour!!
    Neither dhcpcd nor wlanassistant are part of BT4. But you would know that if you had already downloaded it. So basically you're wasting a thread by complaining about programs that aren't even in BT4.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    Neither dhcpcd nor wlanassistant are part of BT4. But you would know that if you had already downloaded it. So basically you're wasting a thread by complaining about programs that aren't even in BT4.
    Yup, BT4 uses the KDE NetworkManager, which works flawlessly most of the time.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    140

    Default

    I'm not much of a fan of Knetworkmanager. I use wicd instead and it has worked flawlessly for me.

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    ifconfig wlan0 (or eth0) up
    dhclient wlan0 (or eth0)

    That should be your fix of the day.

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Did you try dhclient yet?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •