Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SAMSUNG SyncMaster 700NF

  1. #1
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default SAMSUNG SyncMaster 700NF

    When I try to: startx, or bt4-crystal I get message on the monitor:

    Sync. Out of Range
    35.5kHz 174Hz NN

    I was checkinig monitor settings but I rather didnt changed anything, if somoene can give me any help I would be very grateful. But BT3 runs on this system like a dream

    Tr00G33k

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tr00g33k View Post
    When I try to: startx, or bt4-crystal I get message on the monitor:
    Sync. Out of Range
    35.5kHz 174Hz NN
    I was checkinig monitor settings but I rather didnt changed anything, if somoene can give me any help I would be very grateful. But BT3 runs on this system like a dream
    Tr00G33k
    You need to adjust your setting in your xorg configuration file.
    Use your monitor manual or google to find the appropriate synch ranges.
    Let us know if you need more help.

    Generally this is located in /etc/X11/
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I have read a manual of monitor and it says:
    H: 30 - 96 kHz
    V: 50 - 160kHz
    So I have set in xorg.conf-vesa(because xorg.conf is empty) so I assume X is using xorg.conf-vesa, and i Have set

    HorizSync 30 - 96
    Vertrefresh 50-160

    And I have set all other config files the same, but maybe do I have to use any command that computer reads new settings?

    Tr00G33k

  4. #4
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I have tryed also:
    Xorg -configure
    And it made a file xorg.conf in the file where already all the correct settings for my monitor.
    Then i have used this config file to startx and i get the same, i have no idea what to do. Any help?

    Tr00G33k

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Two things you can try,
    1. type fixvesa at the command prompt.
    It may not work if you have messed with both of your config files.
    2. you may copy the parameters that you used it bt3 since you said it worked.
    Let us know how it works out.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    1. fixvesa doesnt works as far as I know this copy xorg.conf-vesa to xorg.conf, it gives me error no screens found, and Problem parsing the config file. I have already tried that before.
    2.I have copy the whole file from BT3, when I start it just the same thing as if i wrote fixvesa. Again the parsing problem, and no screens found.

    Ok here is my conclusion, so far I have tryed:

    *Just booting up the BT4 from cd, and startx and I get the sync. out of range
    *Copying xorg.config from BT3(where it works), startx, and I get parse error, and no screens found.
    *I have tried fixvesa, the same errors if i copy from BT3.
    *I have tryed to run Xorg -configure, and then use this config file with startx(X -config /root/xorg.conf.new), and again sync.out of range.

    I dont even know if there is any other option, to do?I`m really out of ideas.
    Now when I`am out of ideas, I`m just waitinig for any help from the forum?
    EDIT:
    Ooh onyl one more thing, when I boot BT4 there is only empty xorg.conf, it`s nothin written in it(I`m sure I wrote the path and evrything OK)

    Tr00G33k

  7. #7
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    It was not a problem in monitor, it was a problem in graphic card ATI radeon 9600, when i Have putted in Geforce 2, works just fine.

    Tr00G33k

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •