Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Googrape missing?

  1. #1
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Googrape missing?

    Hi,

    just wondering that googrape is missing. Is there a reason for that? I liked the tool, could get it from my BT3 installation but just wanted to ask.

    Thanks.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Hi,

    just wondering that googrape is missing. Is there a reason for that? I liked the tool, could get it from my BT3 installation but just wanted to ask.

    Thanks.
    Isn't googrape just a python script? Then you should be easily capable of porting it to BT4 Beta yourself

    My bet is the devs just haven't gotten around to including it, or don't like it enough to include it.

  3. #3
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Citruspers View Post
    Isn't googrape just a python script? Then you should be easily capable of porting it to BT4 Beta yourself

    My bet is the devs just haven't gotten around to including it, or don't like it enough to include it.
    There is no need to port it at all it will run if copied over from BT3 for instance. But just wanted to ask where it went. Might be just missed or left out for a reason.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    there are, actually, many over many tools (mostly python and perl scripts) that I am missing in bt4 from bt3, but I will just copy them over... or find their newer versions. *but*... I suspect they were not included, because the new ones which I have not yet had the time to research, have similar, overlapping functionality. There must be a reason for not including the old tools...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    There is no need to port it at all it will run if copied over from BT3 for instance. But just wanted to ask where it went. Might be just missed or left out for a reason.
    Maybe I messed up some words, by porting I meant copying it over

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Porting usually means to make some changes to get it running on a different platform/kernel/whatever.

    But as I said its no problem to get it from an older version of BT. Just being curious if it was left out intentionally or maybe just been overseen.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Porting usually means to make some changes to get it running on a different platform/kernel/whatever.

    But as I said its no problem to get it from an older version of BT. Just being curious if it was left out intentionally or maybe just been overseen.
    Thanks for clearing that up KMDave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •