Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Bridged networking, VMware

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    98

    Default Bridged networking, VMware

    Isnt working

    Anyone got any ideas or even a fix?

    FIXED

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Could you be more specific? Otherwise my helpful reply will be:

    Fix it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    *sigh* which version of VMware? Player, ESX, ESXi, Server, Worksation, Fusion?

    What things have you tried? Can you connect to one network but not the other? Can you ping the IPs between the networks? What have you defined the gateways of the bridged system to be?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Flibble View Post
    *sigh* which version of VMware? Player, ESX, ESXi, Server, Worksation, Fusion?

    What things have you tried? Can you connect to one network but not the other? Can you ping the IPs between the networks? What have you defined the gateways of the bridged system to be?
    two post really didnt seem necessary "fix it" woulda worked well


    VMware workstation, cant connect to any networks, and the settings are the same as my bt3 vmware

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Yeah, you updated your post, and I was feeling nice, so I posted again.

    When you are in the BT image itself, are the network cards detected? What does an ifconfig show?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    98

    Default

    gracias good sir :P

    ifconfig shows jack didly just lo

  7. #7

    Default

    windows or linux physical host and what version?
    What version of Workstation?
    Is networking working on your physical host?
    Is bridged networking set to connect at power?
    Which VMnet is set as the bridge under "virtual network editor"?
    Is your hosts physical network wired or wireless?
    Under automatic bridging tab in the "virtual network editor", is it set to automatically choose any available physical network adapter to bridge to?

    If you want answers, you need to provide a modicum of pertinent information.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Well, there is your problem. The ethernet cards are not loaded or detected by Backtrack. Verify that you have them setup as enabled in VMware, then load the drivers for them in BT3, and bring them up. Then you can work on getting bridging going.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsnpr View Post
    windows or linux physical host and what version?
    What version of Workstation?
    Is networking working on your physical host?
    Is bridged networking set to connect at power?
    Which VMnet is set as the bridge under "virtual network editor"?
    Is your hosts physical network wired or wireless?
    Under automatic bridging tab in the "virtual network editor", is it set to automatically choose any available physical network adapter to bridge to?

    If you want answers, you need to provide a modicum of pertinent information.
    Version 6.5.1
    Yes it is working on the host
    Yes connect at power
    Set at VMnet0
    Hosts network is wireless
    and yes

  10. #10

    Default

    ...and are you using windows or linux as your physical host?
    What kind of wireless card are you using?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •