Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: BT4 on VMWare Player

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default BT4 on VMWare Player

    Ok since some one asked about it might as well go ahead and post one up
    This tutorial is for getting BT4 "installed" onto VMware

    1. Download BT4 Vmware image

    2. Download vmware player according to the BT4 blog Specifically here
    The image was created under VMWare Workstation 6.5.1 and has VMware tools installed. Should also work with VMWare player 2.5.1.
    3. checkout md5sums of BT4 and vmware
    BT4 Vmware image MD5sum MD5: 38acdcbaf6c73d7c55180dfea8641e5d
    The vmware MD5sum md5sum: 2ce1ec8e008c7b2fe7284035233370d5
    If either one are not correct then repeat the appropriate steps.

    4. Run the .exe for vmware follow the instructions for it.
    It is pretty self explanatory.
    5. Get a program like winrar (free for a time )to "un-rar" the "rar" file of BT

    6 Run vmware and select to open a vmware image

    Vmware help and info is here
    Enjoy and if you mess up it's not my fault.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Ok since some one asked about it[/URL] might as well go ahead and post one up
    This tutorial is for getting BT4 "installed" onto VMware

    1. Download BT4 [/URL]
    2. Download vmware player[/URL]
    3. checkout md5sums of BT4 and vmware
    BT4 Vmware image MD5sum MD5: 38acdcbaf6c73d7c55180dfea8641e5d
    If either one are not correct then repeat the appropriate steps
    4. Run the .exe for vmware follow the instructions for it.
    It is pretty self explanatory.
    5. Get a program like winrar[/URL] (free for a time )to "un-rar" the "rar" file of BT
    6 Run vmware and select to open a vmware image

    Enjoy and if you mess up it's not my fault.

    Actually I wanted to know how to install bt4 from scratch not the vm.img so I can have a huge 20gb or something.

    But thanks for the sarky reply. Much love their I see..

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by potter1984 View Post
    Actually I wanted to know how to install bt4 from scratch not the vm.img so I can have a huge 20gb or something.

    But thanks for the sarky reply. Much love their I see..
    To install BT4 in a VM from scratch, just download the iso, create a new VM (using the ubuntu selection will work), point VM workstation's CD setting to the
    iso file and then start. VM will read from the iso like it was a bootable CD.

    This hasn't changed since BT2. The instructions are on the forum in a howto somewhere...I used it myself the other day.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Ah I thought as much, the oly bit I seem to of had trouble with was setting up the boot sequence.

    Wanted to have the first boot option boot automatically with Changes. But I'm pretty sure I know what I have done wrong now.

    When I set the boot to boot with "Changes" I had put in the changes=/dev/sda2 right at the end of the append line, I noticed that in another post their was a couple of extra entries at the end of the line. I will try again tonight. And let everyone know how I got on plus make a step by step how to for anyone else having trouble.

    Thanks for the info buddy.

    And I know I haven't explained it that well, but to be fair I'm on me way to work on me G1 and can't remember the exact text in the syslinux.cfg.

    Thanks again all.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO p3nt3st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default BT4 on VMWare Player

    sorry ppl but i download every thing for vmware but i cant connect to the intenet like

    back track track 3 ..there is new way to connect to the intenet or there is problem ??

  6. #6
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anti-trust View Post
    sorry ppl but i download every thing for vmware but i cant connect to the intenet like

    back track track 3 ..there is new way to connect to the intenet or there is problem ??
    Why are you asking about BT3 in a BT4 sub-forum with BT4 in your thread title?
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  7. #7

    Default

    I think he was saying the he can't connect BT4 to the internet like he did when he was using BT3. At least that was the way I interpreted it.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO Gi0tis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anti-trust View Post
    sorry ppl but i download every thing for vmware but i cant connect to the intenet like

    back track track 3 ..there is new way to connect to the intenet or there is problem ??
    Did you entered
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    as it prompts you to in order to "To start Netoworking",right after you login?

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO p3nt3st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default

    i was use backtrack 3 but i download back track 4 ..but i con't connet auto like 3 ..

    and 1 more if i install backtrack 4 there is no pppoe-setup

    how can i setup adsl connection ??

    ifconfig eth0 up

    dhclient eth0

    this is work and i get new ip but where i must put the user name and password

    for adsl connections

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hello Anti-trust,

    Have you tried using the man pages, ie- man ifconfig.

    Or tried using google??

    Also look for help guides that are Ubuntu based as BT4 is now based on this??

    Kind regards,

    P.s. never give up!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •