Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how to get root

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default how to get root

    Hello I am new to backtrack so I'm not sure what I am doing wrong. I log in as root but when I enter the following command

    /etc/hostname

    I get

    permission deined

    I checked and I have root access. Why is this. And yes I am a noob, just trying to learn. Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: how to get root

    what you entered is not a command, it's a filepath.

    what you wanted to enter was echo $HOSTNAME, or simply `hostname`. just because you're root doesn't mean that the tiny world on your usb stick belongs to you. there are methods to access files, and there are file permissions in place that will prevent you from accessing all files, unless you know how to change them properly.

    edit: thorin is correct, cat or more will also spill the contents of /etc/hostname

    just be sure not to cat or more a binary.
    Last edited by xX_Spiidey_Xx; 02-24-2010 at 11:15 PM. Reason: didn't feel like reposting.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: how to get root

    "cat /etc/hostname" might do it for you as well.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member 0m3gasw1tch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: how to get root

    just be sure not to cat or more a binary.
    Incidentally, if you do happen to cat a binary or perform some other action that lands you in symbolic terminal hell (basically where the entire terminal appears unusable because each time you press a key, it comes out as a symbol instead of the correct letter or number), try running 'reset' - it should clear things right up.

  5. #5
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: how to get root

    Quote Originally Posted by 0m3gasw1tch View Post
    try running 'reset' - it should clear things right up.
    actually, a [ctrl]+c or [ctrl]+d will also do the trick, without having to open a new terminal window.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

Similar Threads

  1. Resetting root password without login
    By xX_Spiidey_Xx in forum BackTrack Howtos
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 05:30 AM
  2. Help, How do I change my desktop from being root?
    By Rhythm in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 07:48 AM
  3. Making a user that has the root appearance BT4
    By Soultaker666 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 02:22 AM
  4. Kismet running in root
    By arcutha in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 12:18 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 05:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •