Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 95

Thread: BT4 beta Hard drive install

  1. #51
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Any suggestions for Pyro01's issue?

    ("Kernal panic - not syncing: VFS:Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(8,19)")

    I have exactly the same with the same conditions and i'm unable to find the solution

  2. #52

  3. #53
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi pureh@te!

    Thanks for Your quick reply but unfortunatelly it's still not working.. I have the same issue.

    Any other suggestion?

  4. #54
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    post your lilo.conf and your complete mount set up including the host pc and the usb

  5. #55
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks for your help in advance

    lilo.conf:

    lba32
    delay=20
    boot=/dev/sdb
    root=/dev/sdb3
    # bitmap=/boot/sarge.bmp
    # bmp-colors=1,,0,2,,0
    # bmp-table=120p,173p,1,15,17
    # bmp-timer=254p,432p,1,0,0
    # install=bmp
    prompt
    timeout=50
    # map=/boot/map
    vga=0x317
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label="BT4"
    read-only
    initrd=/boot/splash.initrd
    append=quiet


    fstab in case:

    /dev/sdb3 / reiserfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/sdb2 none swap sw 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate


    mount:

    aufs on / type aufs (rw)
    tmpfs on /lib/init/rw type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,mode=0755)
    /proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    varrun on /var/run type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,mode=0755)
    varlock on /var/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=1777)
    udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/root on /mnt/live type ext2 (rw,errors=continue)
    /proc on /mnt/live/proc type proc (rw)
    /dev/loop22 on /mnt/live/lib/modules/2.6.28.1/kernel/srivers type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/scd0 on /mnt/live/mnt/sr0 type iso9660 (ro,noatime)
    tmpfs on /mnt/live/memory type tmpfs (rw,size=612464K)
    /dev/loop0 on /mnt/live/memory/images/bin.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop2 on /mnt/live/memory/images/etc.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop3 on /mnt/live/memory/images/home.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop4 on /mnt/live/memory/images/lib.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop5 on /mnt/live/memory/images/opt.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop6 on /mnt/live/memory/images/pentest.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop7 on /mnt/live/memory/images/root.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop8 on /mnt/live/memory/images/sbin.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop9 on /mnt/live/memory/images/usr.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/loop10 on /mnt/live/memory/images/var.lzm type squashfs (ro,noatime)
    /dev/scd0 on /boot type iso96660 (ro,noatime)
    /dev/scd0 on /mnt/sr0 type iso96660 (ro,noatime)
    /dev/sdb3 on /mnt/bt type reiserfs (rw)
    /dev/sdb1 on /mnt/bt/boot type ext2 (rw)

  6. #56
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    your syntax is wrong. Clearly you didnt even bother to research the root delay command.

    This is what it looks like and should go with your other append command

    append = rootdelay 10

    Also I would lose this line "initrd=/boot/splash.initrd" until you get it working.

    EDIT: in fact this lilo,conf is all F**ked up try this:

    Code:
    lba32
    boot=/dev/sdb
    prompt
    timeout=50
    change-rules
    vga=0x317
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    root=/dev/sdb3
    label="BT4"
    read-only
    append = rootdelay 10
    append=quiet

  7. #57
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yes finally it's working.
    Thanks very much!
    Yes i should search on the command before i just copy and paste it. Sorry

    By the way as i searched a bit more i found this:

    A more preferable work around is to specify in the lilo config
    append="root=/dev/sdb1"
    which overrides the lilo supplied root= argument, and causes a different
    path to be followed though the init script, this path detects that the
    /dev/sda1 device has not yet been created by udev and waits for that to
    happen, before then successfully mounting the root device and continuing
    to boot.


    So thanks very much again!
    Cheers

  8. #58
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    installed yesterday on a mac pro with 16gig. worked like charm expect it only shows 2 gigs of memory. now i am well aware it is all 32bit but anyhow, would it at least be somehow possible to adress at least 3 gigs? or would there be some possibility to use some kind of pae for adressing more than just this 2 gigs?
    best regards
    Joerg

  9. #59
    Just burned his ISO matrixx333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hardware: Acer Aspire One AOA150-1029

    Just a couple of observations I encountered while installing BT4 on my HDD.

    When I got to the step: mkswap /dev/sda2;

    I received an error message that said "/dev/sda2: Device or resource busy". In order to get past this, I first had to type in:

    swapoff -a

    and everything continued fine after that.

    Also, the default DPI settings for the internal video chipset were set incorrectly by default, they have to be adjusted to 96 x 96. If left to their normal settings, the font for applications looks really big! In order to achieve this, you have to modify your xorg.conf file. Below I have posted my updated xorg.conf

    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier	"Card0"
    	Driver		"intel"
    	VendorName	"Intel Corporation"
    	Option		"NoDDC" # You need this to set correct DPI (HUGE font issue)
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"Configured Monitor"
    	DisplaySize	195 113 # This will set correct DPI (96 x 96)
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier	"Configured Screen"
    	SubSection  	"Display"
    	Viewport	0 0
    	Modes		"1024x600"
    	Depth		24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier	"Mouse0"
    	Driver		"synaptics"
    	Option		"Protocol" "auto"
    	Option		"Device" "/dev/input/event8"
    	Option		"ZAxisMapping"	"4 5 6 7"
    EndSection
    Hope this helps someone!

  10. #60
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Install worked perfectly. I was worried because BT3 will not load on this acer I have but BT4 is working flawlessly. Thanks a lot pureh@te.

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •