Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 95

Thread: BT4 beta Hard drive install

  1. #11
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    I like to use qtparted... i have a problem, with fdisk and qtparted...

    I have 3 partitions created and i think /dev/hda2 is locked and i dont know how to remove this...

    the error i get with fdisk is 'No free sectors availble, select partition 4'

    if i was to use ubuntu live cd then start up i think its called gparted i can see that /dev/hda2 is locked witch is my swap partition...

    how can i remove this in backtrack 4?

    umount /dev/hda1
    umount /dev/hda2
    hda2 not mounted
    umount /dev/hda3

  2. #12
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    You might need to turn the swap off first.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #13
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    You might need to turn the swap off first.
    thanks M8...

    I new it was something simple

  4. #14
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,boot,etc,lib,opt, sbin,var} /mnt/bt/

    error
    cp: cannot start 'sbin,var}' : no such file or directory...

    why is there a space before sbin?...

    umm... i think that was the problem, i remeber purehate saying its a glitch in the matrix or something

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,boot,etc,lib,opt, sbin,var} /mnt/bt/

    error
    cp: cannot start 'sbin,var}' : no such file or directory...

    why is there a space before sbin?...

    umm... i think that was the problem, i remeber purehate saying its a glitch in the matrix or something
    I ignored the space, and removed the backslash which causes the "cannot stat" error

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi,

    I just installed bt4 using your manual and realized that I had no swap-space, so I added a line for /dev/sda2 in /etc/fstab to fix that.
    But now I'm wondering if there is a reason why you didn't include /dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2:

    4. Fix first line in /etc/fstab, and remove unnecessary mount lines. Your fstab should look similar to this:

    /dev/sda3 / reiserfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    Thank you for your help!
    someother

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,boot,etc,lib,opt, sbin,var} /mnt/bt/

    error
    cp: cannot start 'sbin,var}' : no such file or directory...

    why is there a space before sbin?...

    umm... i think that was the problem, i remeber purehate saying its a glitch in the matrix or something
    Again, either a typo or avoiding making it easy for the newbies/those that shouldn't really be using backtrack :P Remove the extra slash and take the space out before sbin if you're having trouble, and it'll work fine.

    ~phoenix910

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Thank You !

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default lilo -v

    Carefully followed the pdf. install instructions. At lilo -v I get error: messageWarning: /etc/lilo.conf should be writable only for root
    Reading boot sector from /dev/sda
    Fatal: creat /boot/map~: Read-only file system. Googled and tried many changes . . . need correction for this error.

  10. #20

    Default

    Did you do this in the same terminal that you used to create the chroot? Because if you switched terminals through this process, that's where you went wrong. Other than that, ls -l the permissions for /etc/lilo.conf and ensure they are appropriate.

    ~phoenix910

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •