Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: BackTrack 4 First Impressions

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oktet View Post
    Yeah, I am also having issues with the Wifi:
    me too, but after open 3 shell and use

    /etc/init.d/networking start

    dhclient wlan0

    wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    (a lot of time, so i don't know the exact sequence)

    where my wpa_supplicant.conf is :
    network={
    ssid=" "
    #psk=" "
    psk=
    }

    for psk i used wpa_passphrase

    now NetworkManager is not running but Mozilla surf the net :-D
    acer 5920g , 345abg , nvidia 8600m
    bt5 kde 64bit + acpi + cuda 4.0 / nvidia 270.40 / pyrit

  2. #12
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aliendude5300 View Post
    I don't see a need for Wine to be installed, as most tools can be run natively in the Linux Environment, but there's no harm done by having it there.
    Wine is nice because mdcrack is a windows application that works better than john the ripper is some instances.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    It's been working with my wifi all weekend on my eeepc.
    What model do you have, I have a 904ha and even with the networking command at the beginning it doesn't recognize my wireless. The ar5007eg I believe.

  4. #14
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dragracekid View Post
    What model do you have, I have a 904ha and even with the networking command at the beginning it doesn't recognize my wireless. The ar5007eg I believe.
    I'm in the same boat. Have ran the suggested commands but with no success. When I run

    Code:
    wlanconfig list ap
    it shows my APs, and when I try to connect via console it adds the essid under iwconfig, but never really connects.

    My card is the WPN311. PCI card, Atheros chipset.



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowKill View Post
    I'm in the same boat. Have ran the suggested commands but with no success. When I run

    Code:
    wlanconfig list ap
    it shows my APs, and when I try to connect via console it adds the essid under iwconfig, but never really connects.

    My card is the WPN311. PCI card, Atheros chipset.
    yeah well maybe there will be drivers for ours or something at least im not the only one. so i dont feel like im doing something wrong.

  6. #16
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dragracekid View Post
    yeah well maybe there will be drivers for ours or something at least im not the only one. so i dont feel like im doing something wrong.
    Perhaps, I just don't get where the change happened between BT2/3 and now. As far as I know Atheros based PCI cards are pretty universal in terms of support, injection, etc....



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  7. #17
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dragracekid View Post
    What model do you have, I have a 904ha and even with the networking command at the beginning it doesn't recognize my wireless. The ar5007eg I believe.
    701 You know, the good one....
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #18
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    701 You know, the good one....
    And what chipset are you running?

    @dragracekid: Check THIS out. Maybe we can get something working off of this....



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    701 You know, the good one....
    lol i tried that one didnt like it much the keyboard is to small mine is just right lol

    @ShadowKill
    Yeah ill have to look into it now im off to try and set up a triboot 2 backtracks and windows lol just until i get used to bt4, once im back ill see if i can try and do that (doubt I can still a noob and such) thank you for the site.

  10. #20
    Junior Member imported_fridash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    51

    Default 4

    exiting stuff going on ... thanks for the new beta

    will give it a shoot
    All fixed set patterns are incapable of adaptability or pliability. The truth is outside of all fixed patterns.

    Bruce Lee

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •