Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Laggy

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default Laggy

    BT4 is very laggy for me.

    Ive given it 2gb Ram and 2 processors. Loads up fast but when i get in its so slow to run commands.

    May take 10-30seconds to do something, sometimes its fine but most times its not.

    I have killed the artsd process numerous times and i dont think its the only issue

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO Whiskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Laggy

    Are you running it live or through a proper file installation? And what medium is it running off of?


  3. #3
    trellis
    Guest

    Default Re: Laggy

    Code:
    # top
    And see what's eating your CPU time and memory

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Laggy

    Quote Originally Posted by MassAppeal View Post
    BT4 is very laggy for me.

    Ive given it 2gb Ram and 2 processors. Loads up fast but when i get in its so slow to run commands.

    May take 10-30seconds to do something, sometimes its fine but most times its not.

    I have killed the artsd process numerous times and i dont think its the only issue
    The question is do you have enough memory and the processors to run as you are stating above. If this is a vmware image then the host and the vmware application are also going to take
    up memory as well as processor cycles.
    2 gigs of ram is great but if that is all your system has then all of it will not be allocated to the guest OS.
    If you only have one processor then giving the guest 2 will actually cause problems.
    We need more info about your setup. Try to be specific hardware info, how you are running bt HDD/USB/Vmware etc are good bits.
    Also fire up BT and use top to gather info on what processes are running and eating up your cpu cycles.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Laggy

    I have tried Single processor as well with just 1.5gb ram which should be more then enough.

    Im using the following -

    Intel core duo 2.8ghz
    4GB Ram
    Vmware 7.0 with the vmware image on my Harddisk, have also tried it off a storage device. Same issue.

    Code:
    top - 07:27:39 up 12 min,  1 user,  load average: 0.48, 0.40, 0.30
    Tasks: 111 total,   3 running, 108 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 11.3%us,  1.5%sy,  0.0%ni, 85.6%id,  0.0%wa,  1.5%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
    Mem:   2696260k total,   261212k used,  2435048k free,    12836k buffers
    Swap:   409616k total,        0k used,   409616k free,   138192k cached
    
      PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
     5789 root      19  -1 55944  31m 3952 R   24  1.2   0:51.74 Xorg
     7634 root      20   0 30356  12m  10m R    1  0.5   0:00.26 konsole
        1 root      20   0  3052 1896  572 S    0  0.1   0:02.49 init
        2 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 kthreadd
        3 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.02 migration/0
        4 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/0
        5 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/1
        6 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/1
        7 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.01 events/0
        8 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 events/1
        9 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 work_on_cpu/0
       10 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 work_on_cpu/1
       11 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.03 khelper
      194 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.03 kblockd/0
      195 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 kblockd/1
      197 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 kacpid
      198 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 kacpi_notify
      319 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 ata/0
      320 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 ata/1
      321 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 ata_aux
      322 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 ksuspend_usbd
      328 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.47 khubd
      331 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 kseriod
      363 root      15  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 khpsbpkt
      394 root      20   0     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 pdflush
      395 root      20   0     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.01 pdflush
    Me looking at that, it doesnt look bad... hopefully you can spot something

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Laggy

    You are the same one who posted about the missing wallpaper. Are you sure that the md5sum is correct ? I don't see anything above that would be causing you problems however, that doesn't mean much.
    Running top for a few seconds in order to paste it doesn't really tell much. I have copy of the vmare image and it works (outside of the artsd issue) just fine.
    You could try downloading the iso and making your own vmware image out of it. It's not hard to do. Then see if it works any better.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Laggy

    md5 matches on both iso & vmware image for me.

    I have problems with both though.

    Vmware image is slow, doggy. Doesn't create mon0, have to iwpriv to change from 5db to 27db on my alfa card

    Iso image which i made into a vm image creates mon0, has correct power settings, isnt slow but doesnt have any signal strength and cant see APs

    I dont see how they could be so different like that...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •