Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: getting alfa usb wifi to work with BT3 ?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default getting alfa usb wifi to work with BT3 ?

    Hey guys,
    Be gentle. I have an asus eee with standard linux o/s. I run BT3 of a sd card and have used it with the built in atheros card to test my network using spoonwep etc.
    Im looking for more range so have ordered the Alfa 500mw usb card. When it arrives is there anything I need to do, like when I put the atheros into monitor mode, is there a different sequence of things I need to do.
    I've only just got to grasps with airodump,aireplay etc so give it to me like im really simple !

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    The command needed to put the card into monitor mode is quite simple:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    To put it back into managed mode simply change the last word in the command to managed instead of monitor.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thats great, thanks for that, is the alfa AWUS036H unit plug and play or will I need any additional drivers for BT3 ?

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajpepe72 View Post
    Thats great, thanks for that, is the alfa AWUS036H unit plug and play or will I need any additional drivers for BT3 ?
    It will work out of the box.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Received alfa unit this morning but when I plug it in when running BT3 it says new hardware found (wlan0) and asks me if I want to configure it, I click yes then it asks if I want to start wpa_supplicant for this interface, I click yes and it gives me a list of drivers to choose from.
    But when I choose any of them it gives a "Kwlan was unable to start wpa supplicant" error. says it may be due to system configuration,please check and try again.
    Any ideas ?
    Also when using this card in backtrack can I also use as normal to connect to internet or is it only for injecting etc in BT ?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajpepe72 View Post
    Received alfa unit this morning but when I plug it in when running BT3 it says new hardware found (wlan0) and asks me if I want to configure it, I click yes then it asks if I want to start wpa_supplicant for this interface, I click yes and it gives me a list of drivers to choose from.
    But when I choose any of them it gives a "Kwlan was unable to start wpa supplicant" error. says it may be due to system configuration,please check and try again.
    Any ideas ?
    Also when using this card in backtrack can I also use as normal to connect to internet or is it only for injecting etc in BT ?
    This behaviour sounds curious as I have never noticed anything of the kind when plugging in a wireless device.

    The card can be used both for injecting and monitor mode as well as for connecting to wireless networks the normal way. However, the driver included in BT3 does not support WPA/WPA2 encryption in managed mode but for a fix take a look at this thread.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Junior Member imported_fridash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    51

    Default alfa

    for me (dont know about others ) my alfas green light only comes up , when i

    modprobe to NDISWRAPPER -provided bi TRON

    when i use the r8187 it shuts off

    ((modprobe is a Linux program written by Rusty Russell used to add/remove a module to/from the Linux kernel))
    All fixed set patterns are incapable of adaptability or pliability. The truth is outside of all fixed patterns.

    Bruce Lee

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •