Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Wicd just loops when "Connecting"

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Wicd just loops when "Connecting"

    Hi,

    I'm having a problem with Wicd, I°m running Backtrack 4 Final in VirtualBox, and it sees my network perfectly, my network is WPA2 encrypted, and when I initialize wicd it gives me this:
    ---------------------------
    wicd initializing...
    ---------------------------
    Automatically detected wireless interface wlan0
    found wireless_interface in configuration wlan0
    setting wireless interface wlan0
    automatically detected wired interface eth0
    found wired_interface in configuration eth0
    setting wired interface eth0
    found wpa_driver in configuration wext
    setting wpa driver wext
    found always_show_wired_interface in configuration False
    found use_global_dns in configuration False
    setting use global dns to False
    setting use global dns to boolean False
    found global_dns_1 in configuration None
    found global_dns_2 in configuration None
    found global_dns_3 in configuration None
    setting global dns
    global dns servers are None None None
    found auto_reconnect in configuration True
    setting automatically reconnect when connection drops
    found debug_mode in configuration 0
    found wired_connect_mode in configuration 1
    found signal_display_type in configuration 1
    found dhcp_client in configuration 0
    Setting dhcp client to 0
    found link_detect_tool in configuration 0
    found flush_tool in configuration 1
    Wireless configuration file found...
    Wired configuration file found...
    chmoding configuration files 0600...
    chowning configuration files root:root...
    Using wired interface...eth0
    Using wireless interface...wlan0
    autoconnecting... wlan0
    wlan0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Device or resource busy

    Attempting to autoconnect with wired interface...
    Putting interface down
    Releasing DHCP leases...
    There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.pid with pid 5804
    killed old client process, removed PID file
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit DHCP | Internet Systems Consortium

    Bind socket to interface: No such device
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit DHCP | Internet Systems Consortium

    Bind socket to interface: No such device
    Setting false IP...
    Stopping wpa_supplicant and any DHCP clients
    wpa_supplicant: no process killed
    dhclient: no process killed
    dhclient3: no process killed
    pump: no process killed
    dhcpcd-bin: no process killed
    Flushing the routing table...
    Nothing to flush.
    Nothing to flush.
    Putting interface up...
    Running DHCP
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit DHCP | Internet Systems Consortium

    Listening on LPF/eth0/08:00:27:fa:5e:23
    Sending on LPF/eth0/08:00:27:fa:5e:23
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    receive_packet failed on eth0: Network is down
    DHCP connection failed
    exiting connection thread
    No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
    Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect


    Anything wrong with this? When trying to connect, it just hangs when "Connecting" the bar just goes back and forth forever... This is a clean install of backtrack, I've only installed the guest additions for backtrack, are there anything else I should install to be able to connect to WPA?

  2. #2
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Wicd just loops when "Connecting"

    can you please post the commands and the order in which you are using them?
    you should be doing things this way:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    wicd && wicd-client&
    did you read pureh@te's thread on starting networking?
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Wicd just loops when "Connecting"

    Quote Originally Posted by xX_Spiidey_Xx View Post
    can you please post the commands and the order in which you are using them?
    you should be doing things this way:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    wicd && wicd-client&
    did you read pureh@te's thread on starting networking?
    I did read it yes, first I set my wlan0 up, so I do ifconfig wlan0 up, after that I do /etc/init.d/networking start and after that I go to Internet, and then I open the Wicd Network Manager that way...

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Wicd just loops when "Connecting"

    Bump!.....

  5. #5
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Wicd just loops when "Connecting"

    Quote Originally Posted by jacobtc View Post
    Bump!.....
    As has been pointed out many times before, please don't bump your posts.

    Quote Originally Posted by jacobtc View Post
    I did read it yes, first I set my wlan0 up, so I do ifconfig wlan0 up, after that I do /etc/init.d/networking start and after that I go to Internet, and then I open the Wicd Network Manager that way...
    Stop bringing wlan0 up using ifconfig, actually just stop bringing it up period. wicd handles the network interfaces, and brings them up and down as it needs them. If you do what I told you to do, you shouldn't have a problem. If you do have a problem, it's most likely a PEBKAC error, and should be handled via your local PEBKAC specialist.

    Something else to note is that you're using VirtualBox. If you're trying to use a PCI/miniPCI (aka built-in) WiFi, it's not going to find it or use it. Get a USB wifi dongle, if this is the case, and pass it through to your VM.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

Similar Threads

  1. White screen after running "startx"
    By emximer in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2010, 08:41 PM
  2. "BackTrack 4 Final Released" not starting
    By habib in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 11:26 PM
  3. Leo Files - "Open With..." and Default Icon
    By ColForbin in forum BackTrack Fixes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 07:22 PM
  4. problems whit "/etc/console-tools/config"
    By DreaDy.HK in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 02:36 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •