Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: return 904ha to managed mode?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default return 904ha to managed mode?

    ok maybe im just an idiot, but I cant seem to find a way to put my wireless card back into managed mode. Im using a 904ha and I believe the wireless card is a ar5007eg. If anyone know how to put it back into managed mode it would be great.

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default

    That had me kicking myself for ages when I got my eee too !
    I was always rebooting thinking to myself.. this can't be right..


    So after you are done using the monitor mode and want to get back to managed for a connection, first destroy ath0;

    Code:
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    or
    Code:
    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    then to get it back in managed mode
    Code:
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
    (sta = managed)

    the ath0 interface will then be created, but is not yet 'up'

    so when done inputting your info in iwconfig or wpa_supplicant
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 up

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Thank you for the help and the fast reply, I may be doing it wrong but, when I try that it creates it and everything but do I need to set up a connection in the shell? because when i try to connect with wireless assistant it always fails. Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default

    don't use the wireless assistant..

    First need to know the encryption type on your router.

    If no encryption, then fairly easy ;

    Kill ath0, restart in managed mode, enter details of your router ;
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
    iwconfig ath0 essid <ssid name> channel <channel#> ap <bssid>
    bring the interface up;
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 up
    check link quality with the router;
    Code:
    iwconfig ath0
    If associated and link OK, do a dhcpd to get IP address and you're good to go ;
    Code:
    dhcpcd -t 20 -d ath0
    the above -t 20 is just to give it a 20 sec limit to try to get IP
    the -d just shows a bit of detail (mac address & IP address when obtained)

    If you have WEP on your router then you need to enter the key in iwconfig when entering the essid, ap etc.;

    Code:
    iwconfig atho key yourHEXkeyhere
    If WPA or WPA2, different game.. there are many threads helping on connection troubles here in the forum, so you should
    find that most of what you need has already been answered !

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Thank you for showing me that I ran through everything got it all right (made sure) but when I do the dhcpcd i get,


    **** dhcpcd: already running
    **** dhcpcd: if not then delete /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-ath0.pid file

    any ideas? Im goin to sleep for the night but ill be back tomarow thank you in advanced for any help.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dragracekid View Post
    Thank you for showing me that I ran through everything got it all right (made sure) but when I do the dhcpcd i get,


    **** dhcpcd: already running
    **** dhcpcd: if not then delete /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-ath0.pid file

    any ideas? Im goin to sleep for the night but ill be back tomarow thank you in advanced for any help.
    Try the following two commands. Kill any running dhcpcd for ath0:
    Code:
    dhcpcd -k ath0
    Remove any existing dhcpcd lease:
    Code:
    rm /etc/dhcpc/*
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Thank you so much this is the first time ive ever gotten shell to connect to the internet thank you all for your help now my next task is to put it into my shell script and completly automate it lol.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •