Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connect to router via terminal

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default Connect to router via terminal

    I know BT3 has a wireless lan manager and I've used that afew times but Im trying to connect to my router via terminal. Does anyone know how I can do this?

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=19515
    Obviously change wlan0 to your card, If its unencrypted skip the key step
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thanks. I tried it but doesnt work. I dont get any errors either. im using alfa 500mw wireless usb.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackMat View Post
    Thanks. I tried it but doesnt work. I dont get any errors either. im using alfa 500mw wireless usb.
    What kind of encryption are you using on your AP? Also try using this command before attempting to connect:
    Code:
    rm /etc/dhcpc/*
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I will try that. I am using WPA2 encryption but I downgraded to WEP for testing.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackMat View Post
    I will try that. I am using WPA2 encryption but I downgraded to WEP for testing.
    Hope it sorts out the problem for you. once you choose to go back to WPA, you might find this thread helpful.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Cheers tron. It worked. I tried the drivers for wpa2 and then tried to connect using the WPA2 tut listed on the link provided by "killadaninja" but I cannot connect to my router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •