Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Bridging in Vmware

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member Vagabond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default Bridging in Vmware

    Hey !

    I use a macbook, running bt3 (2.6.28) in Vmware Fusion (2.0.1) + VM-Ware-Tools

    Now, if I connect with my ALFA 036H inside OSX, Internet in BT will only work if I choose NAT which is not the best option really if you´re interested in ARP poisoning etc...is there anything I have to configure inside BT to make "BRIDGED" work ?

    ThanX A Lot !!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Bridging the connection essentially means that the host OS will leach off the host OS's connection without any NAT rules etc. In other words, if the connection works in your host OS and you can make NAT work there is no reason why bridged mode shouldn't work as well.

    I personally use this mode on my macbook and have not had any issues with it. The only preparation I do is to make sure the connection is working in the OSX before I start up VMware.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Member Vagabond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default

    It should be easy yes, i know, but for some reason it doesnt connect..
    How do you get you connection in OSX ? Airport, LAN our USB-Dongle ?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default

    You should really go for a dual boot setup... It's really not that hard and you wouldnt have issues with the hardware...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vagabound View Post
    It should be easy yes, i know, but for some reason it doesnt connect..
    How do you get you connection in OSX ? Airport, LAN our USB-Dongle ?
    Airport, have only used my Alfa from within BT. However, this should as far as I understand really not matter as VMware only bridges the connection. Still, have you tried bridging the airport connection instead?
    Quote Originally Posted by toohxc View Post
    You should really go for a dual boot setup... It's really not that hard and you wouldnt have issues with the hardware...
    Sadly not really true for Macs.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    Sadly not really true for Macs.
    I didn't have a hard time... There are plenty of howto threads on here for people who need help. I found it way easier to do a dual boot rather than mess around in VMWARE. Tons of people on here including you self have issue with VMWARE and malformed packets, etc. I have never had an issues like that with my dual boot setup.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toohxc View Post
    I didn't have a hard time... There are plenty of howto threads on here for people who need help. I found it way easier to do a dual boot rather than mess around in VMWARE. Tons of people on here including you self have issue with VMWARE and malformed packets, etc. I have never had an issues like that with my dual boot setup.
    I have to admit that I have personally not even attempted to dual-boot BT on my Macbook since I am so happy with my VMware setup, so I will not claim to be experienced within this field. Still, I understand that depending on the model of Apple computer you are using the process can get quite involved. As you probably noticed in my post when I stated that I can see the malformed packets using airbase-ng I also pointed out that everything was working as intended despite this.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •