Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Can't connect to WLAN

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default Can't connect to WLAN

    I can't seem to connect to my WLAN. I know I'm putting in the right WEP key, but it just keeps saying "Connection Failed".

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oib111 View Post
    I can't seem to connect to my WLAN. I know I'm putting in the right WEP key, but it just keeps saying "Connection Failed".
    Try using the command line. The wireless assistant doesn't always work very well.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    How exactly would I connect via the shell? I did some research and found:

    iwconfig ra0 essid Lrei
    dhclient ra0

    But I get this error:

    Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :
    SET failed on device ra0 ; Network is down.

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    425

    Default

    How exactly would I connect via the shell? I did some research and found:

    iwconfig ra0 essid Lrei
    dhclient ra0

    But I get this error:

    Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :
    SET failed on device ra0 ; Network is down.
    You will have to bring the wireless card up(so the OS can use it)
    ifconfig ra0 up
    iwconfig ra0 essid Lrei
    dhclient ra0

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    oib111, try using the command iwconfig and report to us about the wireless card model, since they are not all supported in BT

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fisher View Post
    oib111, try using the command iwconfig and report to us about the wireless card model, since they are not all supported in BT
    hey im having the same problem

    this is my iwconfig results

    Code:
    iwconfig
    
    lo              no wireless extensions
    
    eth0          unassociated       ESSID:off/any   Nickname:"ipw2100"
                    Mode:Managed    Channel=0        Access Point: Not-Associated
                    Bit Rate=0 kb/s    Tx-Power:16 dBm
                    Retry limit:7        RTS thr:off       Fragment thr:off
                    Encryption key:off
                    Power Management:off
                    Link quality:0      Signal Level:0    Noise level:0
                    Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
                    Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0  Missed beacon:0
    
    eth1         no wireless extensions

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Ok, using:

    ifconfig ra0 up

    defintely made a difference. But now this happens:

    bt~# ifconfig ra0 up
    bt~# iwconfig ra0 essid Lrei
    bt~# dhclient ra0
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
    Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit (No URLs allowed for me)

    Listening on LPF/ra0/00:22:43:42:10:6f
    Sending on LPF/ra0/00:22:43:42:10:6f
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
    DHCPDISCOVER on ra0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database.

    Oh, and since my network is using WEP-40 would I have to supply a key like this:

    bt~# iwconfig ra0 essids Lrei key XXXXXXXXXX

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Sounds like your network is not running a DHCP server (which issues IP adresses for new machines). Try to manually set an IP adress, gateway adress and DNS server using ifconfig

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Citruspers View Post
    Sounds like your network is not running a DHCP server (which issues IP adresses for new machines). Try to manually set an IP adress, gateway adress and DNS server using ifconfig
    I am having the same problem, and I manually entered my IP, subnet etc using ifconfig. Although this does look like a DHCP error, enterting it manually does nothing for me either.

    I am confused.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I'm pretty sure my router is using DHCP because my EEE PC gets served DHCP whenever I connect to with WiFi, but I'll try configuring manually.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •