Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Call to lnusertemp failed (temporary directories full)?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default Call to lnusertemp failed (temporary directories full)?

    Hi, I've installed BT3 according to Pureh@te tutorial (with some small modifications) but during logging this announcement appears:
    Code:
    bt login: root
    password: toor
    No directory, logging in with HOME=/
    after that I wrote

    Code:
    # xconf
    # fixvesa
    # startx
    and only thing I see is black screen with this announcement
    img253.imageshack.us/my.php?image=lnusertempyy9.jpg

    I've googled and find out it can be caused by some permissions, missing folders, wrong X configuration... I also tried a lot of commands but no tutorial worked out...
    any other ideas? hlp

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nurek_bagieNNy View Post
    Hi, I've installed BT3 according to Pureh@te tutorial (with some small modifications) but during logging this announcement appears:
    Code:
    bt login: root
    password: toor
    No directory, logging in with HOME=/
    This usually means that you don't have a "/root" directory and it is dumping you to the "/" directory after login. What exactly was the change(s) you made to the installation?
    after that I wrote

    Code:
    # xconf
    # fixvesa
    # startx
    and only thing I see is black screen with this announcement
    img253.imageshack.us/my.php?image=lnusertempyy9.jpg

    I've googled and find out it can be caused by some permissions, missing folders, wrong X configuration... I also tried a lot of commands but no tutorial worked out...
    any other ideas? hlp
    Not sure. But since you don't have a "/root" directory then this won't help you.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Wow I actually just had this same problem it was wierd it seemed to fix itself...I first installed it to my hdd thinking that was the problem (when I got the error I was booting from a CD) but it did the same thing so I tried flux it worked fine so I figured I could deal with that most of the things I liked were cli anyway. So I booted up today and thought just for the hell of it i'd try to startx and it loaded up nice and clean not sure what causes it..

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by larryhaja View Post
    This usually means that you don't have a "/root" directory and it is dumping you to the "/" directory after login. What exactly was the change(s) you made to the installation?
    Not sure. But since you don't have a "/root" directory then this won't help you.
    I used this command:
    Code:
    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,pentest,usr,etc,lib,opt,sbin,var} /mnt/backtrack/
    instead of
    Code:
    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,etc,lib,opt,sbin,va r} /mnt/backtrack/
    now I realize this doesn't copy necessary directories such 'home' and 'root' (I'm a newb so don't understand every line ... but I try :P )

    Quote Originally Posted by Order Zero View Post
    Wow I actually just had this same problem it was wierd it seemed to fix itself...I first installed it to my hdd thinking that was the problem (when I got the error I was booting from a CD) but it did the same thing so I tried flux it worked fine so I figured I could deal with that most of the things I liked were cli anyway. So I booted up today and thought just for the hell of it i'd try to startx and it loaded up nice and clean not sure what causes it..
    I found your thread but seems like your problem is caused by wrong drivers to your external screen, anyway I tried couple of suggestions from your thread but none worked out... :/
    so, I'm going now to reinstall BT3 and copy necessary directories xD

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Finally I got my BT3 working, after complete reinstallation a small problem with 'kernel panic' appeard, I solved this with changing a line in lilo.conf
    Code:
    root = /dev/sdaX
    Thank you larryhaja for helpful hint

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Glad it worked. In the case of BT3, the /home directory is not really needed. BT3 is made to run as root and all the important configuration files are in the /root directory at boot. The /home directory can be added later if extra users are added.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •