Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: kismet

  1. #1
    Junior Member imported_fridash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    51

    Default kismet

    hello well i have installed kismet folowing the orders in the home site ..

    every thing went ok now it tells i will have to run it under root ..

    how do i configure it to work ?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fridash View Post
    hello well i have installed kismet folowing the orders in the home site ..

    every thing went ok now it tells i will have to run it under root ..

    how do i configure it to work ?
    Type,

    Code:
    sudo kismet
    then give it your user password.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Junior Member imported_fridash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    51

    Default

    hay barry ok idid that

    but i get errors:


    Launching kismet_server: /usr/local/bin/kismet_server
    FATAL: Specifying a uid-0 user for the priv drop is pointless. See the 'Installation & Security' and 'Configuration' sections of the README file for more information.
    Done.

    what am i doing wrong here ?

  4. #4
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fridash View Post
    hay barry ok idid that

    but i get errors:


    Launching kismet_server: /usr/local/bin/kismet_server
    FATAL: Specifying a uid-0 user for the priv drop is pointless. See the 'Installation & Security' and 'Configuration' sections of the README file for more information.
    Done.

    what am i doing wrong here ?
    1. You installed it when it was already installed.

    2. Not reading the README.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  5. #5
    Junior Member imported_fridash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    51

    Default

    ok i found the config file i think ...

    # YOU MUST CHANGE THIS TO BE THE SOURCE YOU WANT TO USE
    source=none,none,addme

    what exactly do i need to configuere it in the correct way?

    the capture source is my card correct?

  6. #6
    Junior Member rumenovski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    You are right. that´s the kismet conf.file
    Run this:
    iwconfig
    and post the output. Give us more details about your USB wireless adapter so we can can help you. We need more details. In that line you need to enter the driver, interface, and the name you want to use for your wireless device.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello,

    I have D-link DWL-G510 Rev. C2 wirelwss card. How i can see which driver it uses in order to define it in the kismet.conf?

    Thanks.

    Edit. I managed to start kismet with

    bt ~ # start-kismet-ng

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I start kisment and I found this:

    Name T W Ch Packts Flags IP Range Size

    <no ssid> P N --- 1 0.0.0.0 0B


    Status

    Found new probe network "<no ssid>" bssid bla:bla:bla....


    What type of network is this without channel?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •