Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Brain no longer functioning.....

  1. #1
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default Brain no longer functioning.....

    Maybe it's the drugs, maybe it's the boxing career....I dunno. But, I am having what seems to be a newbie problem that I just can't figure out.

    I wanted a clean install of BT3, so I downloaded the vmware image and went from there.

    I updated fast-track, then updated all under the fast-track menu. I then upgraded the vm from the vmware menu to 6 because I could not install the vmware tools (it just showed a blank image and no tools to install).

    That didn't help either. When I try and install vmware's tools, BT3 opens a file explorer that shows nothing.

    I have searched the forums and cannot seem to find an answer to this seemingly simple task.

    Damn I feel stupid.....

  2. #2
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by squishyalt View Post
    Maybe it's the drugs, maybe it's the boxing career....I dunno. But, I am having what seems to be a newbie problem that I just can't figure out.

    I wanted a clean install of BT3, so I downloaded the vmware image and went from there.

    I updated fast-track, then updated all under the fast-track menu. I then upgraded the vm from the vmware menu to 6 because I could not install the vmware tools (it just showed a blank image and no tools to install).

    That didn't help either. When I try and install vmware's tools, BT3 opens a file explorer that shows nothing.

    I have searched the forums and cannot seem to find an answer to this seemingly simple task.

    Damn I feel stupid.....
    How, exactly, are you trying to install them?



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  3. #3
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowKill View Post
    How, exactly, are you trying to install them?
    I open the VM (log in as root/toor and start the KDE environment by entering startx) then I pres ctrl+alt to exit the vm and click on VM then on "Install VMware Tools".

    A window opens in the bt3 vm, but nothing is in it....

  4. #4

    Default

    I think you have to manually mount the tools:

    mount -t iso9660 /mnt/cdrom (or where ever the cdrom mount point is)
    cd /mnt/cdrom
    cp * /tmp
    cd /tmp
    umount /mnt/cdrom

    (that is if memory serves correctly)

  5. #5
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Its showing a mount error now.

    I have uploaded a flash video to http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=b...17756147830e53. Maybe this will make things more clear.

  6. #6

    Default

    try mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom instead of mount -t iso9660

  7. #7
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsnpr View Post
    try mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom instead of mount -t iso9660
    I got back "mount: mount point /mnt/cdrom does not exist".

    I also upgraded vmware to 6.5 - to no avail.

    And, I chose my real DVD/CD as the CD drive instead of Auto in VMware - also to no avail.

  8. #8
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Does this mean anything?

    bt ~ # cat /proc/mounts
    rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
    /dev/root / ext2 rw 0 0
    proc /proc proc rw 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs rw 0 0
    tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0

  9. #9
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by squishyalt View Post
    I got back "mount: mount point /mnt/cdrom does not exist".
    ..............
    ...........
    .......
    ......
    ....
    ...
    ..
    .
    Have you tried manually creating the mount point? ie try:

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/cdrom
    
    mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  10. #10
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowKill View Post
    Have you tried manually creating the mount point? ie try:

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/cdrom
    
    mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
    God bless your little pointed head! It worked!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •