Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cant get Association Aireplay returns something unexpected

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Cant get Association Aireplay returns something unexpected

    so i run the following

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -a *bssid* -h 00:11:22:33:44:44 -e *essid* wlan1
    >


    the bracket is all that returns it just goes to > and i have to hit ctrl-C to get it to stop.

    what am i missing?

    aireplay-ng -3 -b *bssid* -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan

    does monitor but it never shows the data#s increasing. I appreciate the help i have read several post and you guys are amazingly helpful

    Dell XPS m1530
    with the Alfa AWUS036H *freaking amazing*

  2. #2
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by socoj2 View Post
    so i run the following

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -a *bssid* -h 00:11:22:33:44:44 -e *essid* wlan1
    >


    the bracket is all that returns it just goes to > and i have to hit ctrl-C to get it to stop.

    what am i missing?

    aireplay-ng -3 -b *bssid* -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan

    does monitor but it never shows the data#s increasing. I appreciate the help i have read several post and you guys are amazingly helpful

    Dell XPS m1530
    with the Alfa AWUS036H *freaking amazing*
    I would recommend you to study first basics about wireless instead booting bt3,plugging alfa and start cracking.as you can see the MAC's you are using in command and the interface.check the MAC and the interface should be wlan0 also in first command don't use -e parameter.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by socoj2 View Post
    so i run the following

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -a *bssid* -h 00:11:22:33:44:44 -e *essid* wlan1
    >
    the bracket is all that returns it just goes to > and i have to hit ctrl-C to get it to stop.

    what am i missing?
    Most commonly this kind of behaviour is noticed when not executing a command correctly, for example using one quotation mark but not ending it using another one. Check whether the ESSID contains any special characters as you in this case will have to use quotation marks to around the word or the \ character in front of the special character.

    Quote Originally Posted by socoj2 View Post
    aireplay-ng -3 -b *bssid* -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan

    does monitor but it never shows the data#s increasing. I appreciate the help i have read several post and you guys are amazingly helpful
    You seem to have forgotten the 1 in wlan1 here but I assume that that is simply a typo. However, the reason you can't see the data count increasing even if your card does inject to the AP is that you are not properly authenticated to the AP since your aireplay-ng -1 attack is unsuccessful as you state yourself. Unless you first are properly fake-authenticated the AP will ignore any packets sent out by your card. In other words, solving your first problem will probably sort out the second one as well.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default

    http://www.mefeedia.com/entry/spoonw...oobs/10798821/
    This is a link to a video tut on how to use spoonwep, which is an automated program to test wifi networks. This is not learning but it will answer the question "are you doing something wrong or do you have some hardware problems" if the attack works using spoonwep then we can help you to implement the attack manually, if spoonwep does not work then you have encountered some other problems
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks guys i am guessing its related to the essid... Which is Joe's Router

    So i am guessing the space and the ' are whats causing the hang up...

    so i guess i would put that in as "Joe's Router"


    and yes the rest of the stuff are typos...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •