Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Reset mac on BT3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Red face Reset mac on BT3

    I looked on google and in the search but couldn't find it how

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    I looked on google and in the search but couldn't find it how
    Care to elaborate a bit exactly what you are trying to achieve?
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    I looked on google and in the search but couldn't find it how

    Hold command, option, p, r on the keyboard. That will reset a Mac, BackTrack not needed.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    I looked on google and in the search but couldn't find it how
    short and sweet question.I am sure this is the smallest question ever asked where the problem is absent and solution is in demand.if you asking about resetting the mac address after you spoofed one.then
    just
    ifconfig <interface> down
    ifconfig <interface> up
    will reset it to default one

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Thumbs down Thanks but

    Quote Originally Posted by secure_it View Post
    short and sweet question.I am sure this is the smallest question ever asked where the problem is absent and solution is in demand.if you asking about resetting the mac address after you spoofed one.then
    just
    ifconfig <interface> down
    ifconfig <interface> up
    will reset it to default one
    it did not.
    I tried ifconfig X down ifconfig X up but did not work. Please reply.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Hold command, option, p, r on the keyboard. That will reset a Mac, BackTrack not needed.
    Where are all those keys?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    it did not.
    I tried ifconfig X down ifconfig X up but did not work. Please reply.
    Try unloading and re-loading the driver of the card, it at least should reset the MAC address back to the default one. The driver will depend on which wireless card you have but for example for the Alfa 500mw the following should do the trick:
    Code:
    rmmod r8187
    modprobe r8187
    If you are using an USB connectable card you can also simply pull it out and re-insert it. If you remember the default MAC address you can also use macchanger to change back to the old one, for example:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    Where are all those keys?
    Unless you own a Macintosh you do not have them.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    Try unloading and re-loading the driver of the card, it at least should reset the MAC address back to the default one. The driver will depend on which wireless card you have but for example for the Alfa 500mw the following should do the trick:
    Code:
    rmmod r8187
    modprobe r8187
    If you are using an USB connectable card you can also simply pull it out and re-insert it. If you remember the default MAC address you can also use macchanger to change back to the old one, for example:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    Unless you own a Macintosh you do not have them.
    I've like to do that without unloading the driver.
    Also can I change mac without going ifconfig down? cuz I always hear ifconfig down first then mac then ifconfig up again.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    I've like to do that without unloading the driver.
    May I ask why? But in that case if bringing the interface down, as already suggested, simply use macchanger to set it to the default MAC or simply reboot BT3.
    Quote Originally Posted by magianegra View Post
    Also can I change mac without going ifconfig down?
    Will depend on your wireless card. Why not simply try it out for yourself instead of posting a question?
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    May I ask why? But in that case if bringing the interface down, as already suggested, simply use macchanger to set it to the default MAC or simply reboot BT3.
    Will depend on your wireless card. Why not simply try it out for yourself instead of posting a question?
    reboot takes time and I can reset the mac manually but I wanted to do it automatically like in windows.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •