Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Alfa 500mW driver issue?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Alfa 500mW driver issue?

    Hello everybody. I have recently installed BackTrack to VMWare using the VMware image, not the first link which is the .iso. This allowed me to pick which removable devices I would like to connect to that particular workstation, unlike the first link (whatever the reason for that may be). When I turn on "Realtek RTL8187 Wireless Lan" from the removable devices menu, Backtrack sees it when I "iwconfig". However, once I put "airmon-ng start wlan0" the shell lags or something. It no longer responds to any commands I put in. Also, if I enable the adapter BEFORE starting BackTrack it hangs before even logging into the OS. I tried to include screenshots to better describe what I mean but apparently I am not allowed to do so. Please don't start egging me as this is a "Newbie Area" and search hasn't helped me.

  2. #2
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Hello and welcome!
    Have you started out by upgrading the vmware image to support usb 2.0? Might be the issue.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=14945
    - Poul Wittig

  3. #3

    Default

    Deathray, just wanted to thank you for the link. I had the same problem with the Alfa under VM about a month ago, and didn't realize that the fix was to upgrade the guest image (even tried searching on the forum...just didn't use the right key words I guess).

    Thanks again...

  4. #4
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    I love when one ends out helping someone else unintentionally :b. Glad you took the time to notify (:
    - Poul Wittig

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deathray View Post
    I love when one ends out helping someone else unintentionally :b. Glad you took the time to notify (:
    Another thank from me too, Deathray. I had problems with Alfa after I installed patched driver. And I was working on that and searching the forum to finda solution. BT3 began to be very slow at start up and gave unusual messages about network adapters (like Failed to load firmware..etc) at the startup process (or sometimes can not finish startup).

    I upgraded BT Virtual Machine to workstation 6.5 and in my first test it comes to KDE screen without any problem or delay. I think that was the problem. Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsnpr View Post
    Deathray, just wanted to thank you for the link. I had the same problem with the Alfa under VM about a month ago, and didn't realize that the fix was to upgrade the guest image (even tried searching on the forum...just didn't use the right key words I guess).

    Thanks again...
    X2 TY 2

    Yeah I was about to post the same question but decided to search before I did and I found this post. Thanks I think the link should be a sticky IMO.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Have the same issue. Will try the upgrade when I get home

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    First of, thanks for the quick response. I apologize for being a total noob, but whenever I try to upgrade the tools, the mounted CD opens up with no files or folders in it. By the way, my VM version is 6.5.1. Any ideas?

  9. #9
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Your welcome guys and good luck carboncopy

    Quote Originally Posted by OnAnotherLevel View Post
    First of, thanks for the quick response. I apologize for being a total noob, but whenever I try to upgrade the tools, the mounted CD opens up with no files or folders in it. By the way, my VM version is 6.5.1. Any ideas?
    I didn't suggest to upgrade the vmware tools. Simply the vmware image. Read the link once more .... But if you still wan't to upgrade the VMWare tools try using the terminal mount /dev/cdrom command instead of KDE's way.
    - Poul Wittig

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    cheers sorted out my alfa, with this too, was locking up my system when i tried the device switch over, sorted now :@)

    Regards

    Megazoid2k

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •