Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: samsung nc10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default samsung nc10

    anyone had any luck with BT3 on this yet?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seph08 View Post
    anyone had any luck with BT3 on this yet?
    Nope, what's it do for you?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I dont hav the laptop yet, just wondering if anyones got it working yet? I think it will possible though.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    No idea, the one other thread about the NC10 didn't contain very much information.

    It might be possible to get it working, best would be to try it out.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    [maxmax newbie...]
    running BT3 live usb on nc10 OK
    saved settings .lzm in usb OK
    audio OK
    wireless OK (hacked my wep wifi successful!)
    bluetooth some problems (posted in other thread)

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    maxmax would you mind linking me to the install guide you used and if you did anything different?

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seph08 View Post
    maxmax would you min linking me to the install guide you used and if you did anything different?
    simple put bt3final_usb.iso on usb using unetbootin, reboot your nc10 and press immediately esc esc esc .... then select boot with your pendrive, select graphic mode VESA KDE (you have 4 seconds to choose )
    that's all

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    thanks maxmax

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO theglider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    works like a charm, but you need to upgrade the video module, wired network & wireless to get it up to speed.

    Video & Wired courtesy of ESC201 in this forum

    Wireless courtesy of the The new official HAL (0.10.5.6) for madwifi-ng (at least r3925 to get support for the onboard atheros AR5007EG (and AR5006EG)

    Enjoy

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12

    Default

    hi,i have the nc10.bt3 starts fine,i go with vesa kde.i do
    ifconfig ath0 down
    macchanger --mac=00:11:22:33:44:55 ath0
    ifconfig ath0 up
    airodump-ng -w capture -c 11 ath0
    and i get an error message :
    arp linktype is set to 1(ethrnet) .....
    run airmon-ng start ath0 'channel'
    i do it and i get another error message vap cannot be putt in monitor mode
    what i need to do?
    thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •