Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to connect wpa

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO vampie13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default how to connect wpa

    how to conect wifi with wpa protection

    Essid :Vampire Cool
    Wpa key :andrijoni02117022678911
    subnet :255.255.255.0
    gateway :192.168.1.1
    DNS :192.168.1.1


    i have try with wles assistant but alway crash and error

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vampire13 View Post
    how to conect wifi with wpa protection

    Essid :Vampire Cool
    Wpa key :andrijoni02117022678911
    subnet :255.255.255.0
    gateway :192.168.1.1
    DNS :192.168.1.1


    i have try with wles assistant but alway crash and error

    Many thanks
    Use forum search.

    Thank you.

    Quick tip: wpa_supplicant.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    425

    Default

    When i tryed this on more than about 14 char password it didn't work, but give it a try.

    ifconfig rausb0 up
    iwconfig rausb0 essid honeypot
    iwconfig rausb0 channel 12
    iwpriv rausb0 enc 3 (tkip)
    iwpriv rausb0 auth 3 (wpa1)
    iwpriv rausb0 wpapsk "damniusealongpassphrase"
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    dhcpcd rausb0 or ifconfig rausb0 up 192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.1.1

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    63

    Default

    OMG. I swear i did up a how to on this sorta thing :|
    Tho it was more directed at RT73 chipsets still has how to connect in it.

    look at the bottom..
    Jesse -- NOM NOM NOM ^.^

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO vampie13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default conect wpa

    thanks to compaq but still not work

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Can you post the output of
    ifconfig rausb0
    Its abit tempermental if you enter the commands from a console, try useing a script.Try using a shorter passphrase like andrijoni021.
    It might not be on the same channel as the AP, what type of encryption tkip or aes, and wpa(wpa,wpa2)
    Try not to use the dhcp server of the AP and use these commands
    ifconfig rausb0 up 192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.1.1
    and try pinging 192.168.1.1

    Apart from that i can't help much more.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO vampie13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Essid :Vampire Cool
    Wpa key :andrijoni02117022678911
    subnet :255.255.255.0
    gateway :192.168.1.1
    DNS :192.168.1.1
    bssid:00:19:5BF:30:A2
    ecp:wpa
    chiper:TKIP
    auth:PSK

    sori...this is the detail.i am using wpa2
    Many thanks COMPAQ

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    425

    Default

    sori...this is the detail.i am using wpa2
    ifconfig rausb0 auth 4
    ifconfig rausb0 enc 3

    you passphrase might be to long though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •