Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Cant start WPA Supplicant properly!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default Cant start WPA Supplicant properly!

    Ive booted BT3 via USB on my vista machine with the intention of learning to use its many networking possibilities. To be honest, the whole process is a work in progress for myself but every little step helps me out. I am able to connect to unsecured networks but for anything that requires WPA (thus the WPA Supplicant) i cannot connect. When the Supplicant loads I am asked to select what I assume are different drivers. I have an Atheros AR5007 802.11 b/g WiFi Adapter and from my understanding the madwifi driver works for what I need and with that wireless chip-set. When I select the madwifi driver the WPA Supplicant fails to start because of an error. The same error occurs when I choose any of the other driver choices. I am a relative newb to linux distros but am anxious to learn. Given that BT3 is running off of a USB do I need to put anything on my hard drive to make certain things work and thus save? WHat is the next step? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO Kinata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Could you post the error messages.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default Error messages

    When I select the madwifi, or any other driver, the following error message occurs:


    Kwlan was unable to

    Start WPA Supplicant

    This may be caused by system misconfiguration e.g. absense of the utility called or incorrect parameters passed. Please check this and try again.

    I tried running iwconfig then iwlist ath0 scanning as recommended by another thread and this is what returned.


    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wifi0 no wireless extensions.

    ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"" Nickname:""
    Mode:Managed Channel:0 Access Point: Not-Associated
    Bit Rate:1 Mb/s Tx-Power:16 dBm Sensitivity=1/1
    Retryff RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Power Managementff
    Link Quality=0/70 Signal level=-96 dBm Noise level=-96 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:1122 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    bt ~ # iwlist ath0 scanning
    ath0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down

    am I on the right track?

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default

    I had a problem with wpa_supplicant myself a while ago, try the following ;


    Search for wpa_supplicant.conf in Konqueror (B|T's file manager).

    Make sure you have the right file (thats where I went wrong),
    should show up as etc/wpa_supplicant.conf in file:/

    You can open it direct from Konqueror and edit to suit your WPA encryption
    (WPA / WPA2)

    Look up on -=Xploitz=- information on WPA ;
    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230


    Also make sure your interface is up;

    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 up
    Then in konsole;

    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -i ath0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    Let us know !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thanks for the quick response. Ill try your recommondations and let ya know.

    KnowledgeIsPower

    My router is set up with WPA2. I dont see where to put my TKIP passphrase. Will this work or do i need to switch to WPA

    I edited the wpa_supplicant.conf to include the ssid and psk of the network that im trying to connect to. I saved the file and opened the shell to type wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iath0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B. I then typed dhcpcd ath0. These are instructions that I found in a forum to setup atheros card for WPA2 connection yet i still get no connection. Im sure this is just a rookie mistake but what am i doing wrong?

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default

    You dont know where to put the WPA2 password in the router ??
    dont get you there.. you already have it ? Right ?


    For my WPA2 I go as follows with wpa_supplicant.conf file;

    Code:
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    ctrl_interface_group=0
    
    network={
    scan_ssid=0
    ssid="your essid here"
    proto=RSN
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    pairwise=CCMP TKIP
    group=CCMP TKIP
    psk="your passkey here"
    }
    So passkey for the WPA2 to be typed in where mentioned above.

    Save file, then run ;

    Code:
     
    wpa_supplicant -i ath0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    You can include the other commands for drivers and the -B option to
    get right back into the prompt, but not necessary for me.

    You do then have to open a new console to get the dhcp working ;

    Code:
    dhcpcd -d ath0
    The -d just for seeing your mac & ip address

    If no luck, show what the wpa_supplicant conf file is.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    You Rock!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Im wireless!
    Everything you said made sense and was concise. Thank you so much.
    Do I need to add the aforementioned text for each wireless network I connect to? Im still new to linux so this may be a stupid question. I also wonder how to keep these settings as Im booting off of the USB drive.
    Once again this entire community rocks my socks.
    Caint wait for the roles to reverse and I can pass some knowledge onto someone else.
    Have a great day and keep it crackin'!

    mrmaChine
    D.M.J.
    Sean Harmouni

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default whata bout WEP?

    So I was able to configure the supplicant file for WPA2 successfully but whata bout WEP and other types. I'm figuring this out slowly but surely but I am still a newb.
    Thanks,
    mrmachine

    p.s. when can I get in on the other forums? My possibilities are still limited.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmachine View Post
    So I was able to configure the supplicant file for WPA2 successfully but whata bout WEP and other types. I'm figuring this out slowly but surely but I am still a newb.
    Thanks,
    mrmachine

    p.s. when can I get in on the other forums? My possibilities are still limited.
    You will not need wpa_supplicant to connect to unencrypted or WEP encrypted networks. The appropriate commands have been posted on the forum countless times already and I am sure that you will not have any problem finding them.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default Much respect.

    Sorry for the ignorance but grateful for the assistance.
    My enthusiasm for electronic music production and synthesis has converted to a quest to learn the art of wireless network insertion.
    I will look before I speak next time.

    Thanks again,
    mrmachine
    D.M.J.
    ;-)'

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •