Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to configure intel sound.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default How to configure intel sound.

    To configure intel-hda sound just edit the /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf and add this:

    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack


    Reboot and that's about it.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Thanks for the info, tried it, to no avail unfortunatley. Might be the centrino2 system... dunno

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I had the same problem with the intel and those commands didn't help, so i ended up installing the new alsa v1.18a drivers and the sound worked perfectly.
    btw, i have centrino duo platform with intel core2duo paired with intel pro/wireless 3945abg mini pci-e.
    i think that the new drivers will help u 2.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    34

    Default

    didn't work
    Go jump off a bridge ;)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    229

    Default

    I just finished upgrading to 2.6.27.7 and it fixed the problem altogether, the new centrino2 and c2d platforms seem to need the new kernel. Too many new options and devices embedded in these things... works great though

    I have a post in the BT3F forum chronicling my struggles with this.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Mine is Intel Copporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) HDA Controller
    And i had only to do that....
    And if you add a new user check if that user is part of the audio group

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i am currently using an acer aspire 5315 and i have searched all over the web on how configure my audio card and still i cannot find a solution. I am using the Backtrack 3 Live final version if that helps in any way.

    can someone please help me.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 05gmccarthyg View Post
    i am currently using an acer aspire 5315 and i have searched all over the web on how configure my audio card and still i cannot find a solution. I am using the Backtrack 3 Live final version if that helps in any way.

    can someone please help me.
    Same here, will post specs.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    To up your volumen in intel card, run the next command:

    $sudo alsamixer

    and modifies it like youself want....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •