Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: bt3final_usb - error when booting

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default bt3final_usb - error when booting

    Hi,

    I downloaded the CD ISO of BT3 and had no problems with this, thought it was great and now want to get BT3 booting from USB. I have now downloaded bt3final_usb.iso and I followed the guide on the Wiki of how to make a bootable USB drive.

    When I try and boot from this I get the boot menu, select an option and then during the load i get the following error -

    * looking for data directory
    Fatal error occured - BT3 data not found.
    You are maybe using an unsupported boot device (eg. SCSI or old PCMCIA).
    Workaround: Copy the directory BT3 from your boot device to an IDE/SATA disk, eg. to /mht.hda1/BT3 or C:\BT3. Then try to boot again.
    * Something went wrong and we can't continue. This should never happen.
    * Please reboot your computer with Ctrl+Alt+Delete ...


    Obviously as I want to boot from the USB pen-drive then copying the BT3 directory to an IDE/SATA disk defeats the object! I have got the BT3 directory on the root of the drive but don't really understand why I am getting this error.

    Any ideas guys?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default *

    It would be easier to help you if you could explain what you did between downloading the iso and trying to boot :)

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi,

    I followed the guide on the Wiki at this page - htp :// wiki.remote-exploit.org/ index.php/Howto:USB_Stick
    (Sorry had to break up URL as i am not allowed to post them yet)

    Thanks,
    Paul.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Try adding this to the boot options.

    Press tab on the boot menu for your chosen boot choice.

    Then add to the end of the line:

    Code:
    acpi=off
    this worked for me when my laptop used to throw the same error.

    Hope if works

    Matt

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt1982 View Post
    Try adding this to the boot options.
    Press tab on the boot menu for your chosen boot choice.
    Then add to the end of the line:

    Code:
    acpi=off
    this worked for me when my laptop used to throw the same error.
    Hope if works
    Matt
    I have a bunch of HP PCs that have broken BIOSs. I can use acpi=off to get BT to boot but I found that pci=conf1 works better as this doesn't disable acpi, it just works around the broken parts. if pci=conf1 doesn't work try pci=conf2
    Sorry there is no pci=conf3 so if neither one works you are stuck with acpi=off until a newer bios fixes the problem.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi bofh28,

    Thanks for your reply. I have tried all 3 combinations with the KDE option but still get the same error during the boot.

    Any other ideas guys? Is there a better process to make the bootable USB if I start again?

    Cheers.

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paul_31 View Post
    Hi bofh28,

    Thanks for your reply. I have tried all 3 combinations with the KDE option but still get the same error during the boot.

    Any other ideas guys? Is there a better process to make the bootable USB if I start again?

    Cheers.
    personally I never boot to KDE or flux as that has caused me problems in the past. I just do a text boot. Try removing the vga=???? and autoexec=??? lines from your isolinux.cfg. If you did not setup your flash drive from persistent changes get rid of the changes=/changes/slaxsave.dat

    This is my isolinux.cfg
    PROMPT 0
    TIMEOUT 40
    DEFAULT /boot/vesamenu.c32

    LABEL pchanges
    MENU LABEL BT3 text mode with Persistent Changes (HP7700)
    KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
    APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.gz ramdisk_size=9999 root=/dev/ram0 rw changes=/changes/slaxsave.dat pci=conf1
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt1982 View Post
    this worked for me when my laptop used to throw the same error.
    Oh, weird. I thought there was a problem with the way BT was installed. Hopefully your solution works for paul_31 :)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •