Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: asus

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default asus

    Hi!

    Is it somehow possible to run backtrack 3 on asus x51r notebook? Please help!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boro112 View Post
    Hi!

    Is it somehow possible to run backtrack 3 on asus x51r notebook? Please help!
    Your model isn't listet in the compatibility list, but a similar one works out of the box, so it's likely that your model works too.

    http://backtrack.offensive-security....L:Laptops#X51L
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have tried it already, but after menu (vga, kde...I've tried everything) my pc freezes (black screen).

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default asus A6KM Q024H

    I have a asus a6km q024h with Nvidia Geforce go7300 and i had same problem but i solved.
    You must select vesa mode and press tab than add this to the command line after space.

    acpi=off noapic

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fgh81 View Post
    I have a asus a6km q024h with Nvidia Geforce go7300 and i had same problem but i solved.
    You must select vesa mode and press tab than add this to the command line after space.

    acpi=off noapic
    Yes, that worked!
    Thank you very much!

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boro112 View Post
    Yes, that worked!
    Thank you very much!
    The unit's bios has a bug. Call asus and report it so it can be fixed in a future firmware update.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bofh28 View Post
    The unit's bios has a bug. Call asus and report it so it can be fixed in a future firmware update.
    Quote Originally Posted by fgh81 View Post
    I have a asus a6km q024h with Nvidia Geforce go7300 and i had same problem but i solved.
    You must select vesa mode and press tab than add this to the command line after space.

    acpi=off noapic
    I have asus x51r too. I typed "acpi=off noapic" after selected vesa mode. But nothing happened. Still black screen. What can i do?? Please help me!!

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Have you inserted "acpi=off noapic" after space?
    Also try other types of startup from the menu (vga, kde, Nvidia....).

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fgh81 View Post
    Have you inserted "acpi=off noapic" after space?
    Also try other types of startup from the menu (vga, kde, Nvidia....).
    Read post 5 of this thread.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fgh81 View Post
    Have you inserted "acpi=off noapic" after space?
    Also try other types of startup from the menu (vga, kde, Nvidia....).
    Yeah i have inserted "acpi=off noapic" after space and tried all types of startup from the menu (kde, flux, vesa......). But it is still black screen. Nothing happened.

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Read post 5 of this thread.
    Yes, I read, i know and i tried but nothing happened. Still black screen. Why? Am i doing something wrong??? or sollution doesn't work???

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •