Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: D-LINK DWL-G520 : I'm gonna buy it. OK ?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default D-LINK DWL-G520 : I'm gonna buy it. OK ?

    Hi guys. I am just fed up with all these bcm43xx problems and i am going to buy D-LINK DWL-G520 card. I live in Turkey and i looked everywhere. The only card with supported Atheros chipset is that card.

    The price is 33,82 USD + %18 VAT

    What do you think?

    ATM I have USR5417 with BCM4318 chip. I wont sell it.

    Thanks.

    I get 4 links but can't post them here sorry. ^^Spam proof^^

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cool_recep View Post
    Hi guys. I am just fed up with all these bcm43xx problems and i am going to buy D-LINK DWL-G520 card. I live in Turkey and i looked everywhere. The only card with supported Atheros chipset is that card.
    Nice to see that you are giving up on trying to get the broadcom crap to work and going with a different card.
    What do you think?
    Again just so you know you should also check the wiki for supported cards.
    http://backtrack.offensive-security....p/HCL:Wireless
    Look for one there that works and try to buy it.

    I get 4 links but can't post them here sorry. ^^Spam proof^^
    As for links you can always leave the "www" part off and that will show up.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks for your reply. I have looked at the web site and it says "Works out of the box"

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO masliko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I have an D-link 650 and its works good.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cool_recep View Post
    Thanks for your reply. I have looked at the web site and it says "Works out of the box"
    Thank you for looking.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum hhmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cool_recep View Post
    Thanks for your reply. I have looked at the web site and it says "Works out of the box"
    If it doesn't work when i take it out of the box I take it back to the store.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    What does 'Works out of the box' mean?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by intruder View Post
    What does 'Works out of the box' mean?
    Congratulations for this amazing question, and picking up half a year old topic.

    i <3 google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q...+of+the+box%27

    (You only have to plug it in, no need to change driveres etc.)
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •