Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Run VMware Tools automatically?

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    That sounds rather weird. What version of VMware are you running, VMware Fusion I assume since you have a Macbook?

    When I choose "Install VMware Tools" in Fusion I first get a disclaimer stating "Installing the VMware Tools will greatly enhance..." and once I choose install a virtual CD will be mounted. This include two files: manifest.txt and VMwareTools-e.x.p-116369.tar.gz

    Version 2.0 (116369)

    I get the dialog telling me it'll greatly enhance and the dialog asking what I want to do with the newly mounted directory; however, when I open the directory, there's nothing in it.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    hi.. firtst sorry my englisch (i dount can english)

    Now i have sucessfull install vmware tools...

    my basic system is Windows..and BT3 as Vmware image

    First i search on my windows-system the vmware order, in the order i have found linux.iso ..

    - copy linux.iso on my BT3-vitual-mashine \tmp
    - mkdir /tmp/vmware_tools
    - sudo mount -o loop /tmp/linux.iso /tmp/vmware_tools
    - cd /tmp/vmware-tools-distrib
    - ./vmware-install.pl

    now a error.. "cann not linlk /etc/pam.d/vmware-guestd

    - mkdir /etc/pam.d
    - cp /usr/sbin/vmware-guestd /etc/pam.d

    now run the second time

    - ./vmware-install.pl
    - halt (rebbot BT3)

    -cd /tmp/vmware-tools-distrib/bin
    - vmware-config-tools.pl
    - cd /usr/bin
    - vmware-toolbox

    Autostart dount run by my..!

    i have copy K08vmware to /etc/bin
    start it with a shell


    so i am a noob.. but it run.... and i hope someone haf a hint for atuostart.


    now i can use the tolls for exaple copy files from BT to Windows..

    please write you a better tut..

    cherrs ozzy

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy66 View Post
    hi.. firtst sorry my englisch (i dount can english)

    Now i have sucessfull install vmware tools...

    my basic system is Windows..and BT3 as Vmware image

    First i search on my windows-system the vmware order, in the order i have found linux.iso ..

    - copy linux.iso on my BT3-vitual-mashine \tmp
    - mkdir /tmp/vmware_tools
    - sudo mount -o loop /tmp/linux.iso /tmp/vmware_tools
    - cd /tmp/vmware-tools-distrib
    - ./vmware-install.pl

    now a error.. "cann not linlk /etc/pam.d/vmware-guestd

    - mkdir /etc/pam.d
    - cp /usr/sbin/vmware-guestd /etc/pam.d

    now run the second time

    - ./vmware-install.pl
    - halt (rebbot BT3)

    -cd /tmp/vmware-tools-distrib/bin
    - vmware-config-tools.pl
    - cd /usr/bin
    - vmware-toolbox

    config what you like..

    now i can use the tolls for exaple copy files from BT to Windows..

    please write you a better tut..

    cherrs ozzy
    If I understand this right, just copy any Linux ISO file into my virtual disk and try to find the file on that? Is that basically what you're suggesting?

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    @alchemyandthunder

    you have a basic OS (by my is this Windows) BT is my Virtual os on vmware..

    i have found linux.iso in "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation"

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I don't think it does me much good. I'm on OS X.
    :-/

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    why not..? search on your OS X the linux file...evry vmware have the tools (linux.iso)
    in the install file from vmware or search it on the internet
    you must install linux.iso on BT3

    with me it runs very well, the only problem i must start it evry time: K08vmware


    ozzy

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy66 View Post
    why not..? search on your OS X the linux file...evry vmware have the tools (linux.iso)
    in the install file from vmware or search it on the internet
    you must install linux.iso on BT3

    with me it runs very well, the only problem i must start it evry time: K08vmware


    ozzy
    I just tried to do this manually. The mountpoint still doesn't exist. This is getting very strange. I can open the ISO in OS X but BackTrack won't do ANYTHING with it.

    This is a really dumb time to not have a pen drive on me. Even file/folder sharing fails.




    Edit: Damn it... I know how to use the internet...
    *Sigh*

  8. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    i have copy the linux.iso whith a extern HD...

    gif a look at the other thread "vmware tools" in the tutorial section....

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy66 View Post
    i have copy the linux.iso whith a extern HD...

    gif a look at the other thread "vmware tools" in the tutorial section....
    I'm uploading the files to my MediaFire account as we speak. I'll then open the link in BackTrack, download the files, and then probably punch myself in the face.


  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alchemyandthunder View Post
    I just tried to do this manually. The mountpoint still doesn't exist. This is getting very strange. I can open the ISO in OS X but BackTrack won't do ANYTHING with it.
    If your problem is that the mount point does not exist you can simply create it, for example:
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/hdc
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •