Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Run VMware Tools automatically?

  1. #1
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    How would I run VMware toolbox automatically?

    Running it automaticlly isn't the problem. VMware won't run at all after the initial installation.

    I also thought that VMware tools would run on BT3......

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    same problem me to

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    How would I run VMware toolbox automatically?

    Running it automaticlly isn't the problem.
    *confused*

    But:

    1. CTRL+D ( or VM-> Settings...)
    2. Tab Options
    3. >Power
    4. Run VMware Tools scripts ...
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I don't understand the post, are there issues running the vmware-install.pl script in vmware-tools-distrib? Or is it because of an error starting the vmware-toolbox?

    If it is vmware-instal.pl giving issues, have you previously downloaded the appropriate kernel headers? Get kernel sources from wiki.remote-exploit.org and extract them to /usr/src/linux/

    Once you have the header files you can run vmware-install.pl which will actually build the tools from scratch.

  5. #5
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    What I mean is that the vmware tools that allow you to smoothly drag items from your desktop to the bt3 desktop (or even just move your mouse in and out of bt3 without using CTR+ALT) don't work when the bt3 OS boots.

    Does it need some time to start? Am I too impatient? Or should it be available as soon as the BT3 OS loads?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by squishyalt View Post
    What I mean is that the vmware tools that allow you to smoothly drag items from your desktop to the bt3 desktop (or even just move your mouse in and out of bt3 without using CTR+ALT) don't work when the bt3 OS boots.

    Does it need some time to start? Am I too impatient? Or should it be available as soon as the BT3 OS loads?
    It does work just fine in VMware fusion for me. I think you will have to install it manually, atleast I had to, and then reboot the guest OS before it will work.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    What exactly are the steps to installing VMWare Tools on/in BackTrack?
    I've been running BackTrack distros for several months and have always just dealt with clicking in and out, and Control+Commanding in and out.
    I noticed that the virtual machine supplied by the Aircrack-ng team (Aircrack.vmx) has this preinstalled in their download (that or it just works) which is convenient. BackTrack is the only virtual machine that I've had trouble doing this with.

    Sorry for having to blatantly ask, but unfortunately, the search function didn't yield much.
    Thanks in advance, guys.

    Edit: Oiy, my title is "just burned his ISO." How annoying and untrue.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alchemyandthunder View Post
    What exactly are the steps to installing VMWare Tools on/in BackTrack?
    I've been running BackTrack distros for several months and have always just dealt with clicking in and out, and Control+Commanding in and out.
    I noticed that the virtual machine supplied by the Aircrack-ng team (Aircrack.vmx) has this preinstalled in their download (that or it just works) which is convenient. BackTrack is the only virtual machine that I've had trouble doing this with.

    Sorry for having to blatantly ask, but unfortunately, the search function didn't yield much.
    Thanks in advance, guys.

    Edit: Oiy, my title is "just burned his ISO." How annoying and untrue.
    As far as I remember you have to choose the install VMware tools option under VMware. You get the required files mounted under BT3 at this point and then simply have to follow the installation instructions that are provided with the installation files. VMware will then suggest to compile a custom build of the tools since the kernel does not seem to be standard. Accept this and reboot BT once the installation is completed.

    If you have any problems I can take a closer look once I am at home, but the whole process really was quite simple and nothing too involved.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO alchemyandthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    As far as I remember you have to choose the install VMware tools option under VMware. You get the required files mounted under BT3 at this point and then simply have to follow the installation instructions that are provided with the installation files. VMware will then suggest to compile a custom build of the tools since the kernel does not seem to be standard. Accept this and reboot BT once the installation is completed.

    If you have any problems I can take a closer look once I am at home, but the whole process really was quite simple and nothing too involved.
    Yeah, I've clicked the menu item, opened the mount to view files, aaaaaaand there aren't any files in there. None. Which is half the reason this thing continues to throw me off.

    But yeah, take a look at it when you get the chance. I'd really appreciate it. I'm sure I'm not the first idiot that has seen this and has been dumbfounded by it.

    Thanks, =Tron=.




    Also, if I end up getting this worked out before that happens, I'll be sure to post my findings for the community.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alchemyandthunder View Post
    Yeah, I've clicked the menu item, opened the mount to view files, aaaaaaand there aren't any files in there. None. Which is half the reason this thing continues to throw me off.

    But yeah, take a look at it when you get the chance. I'd really appreciate it. I'm sure I'm not the first idiot that has seen this and has been dumbfounded by it.

    Thanks, =Tron=.




    Also, if I end up getting this worked out before that happens, I'll be sure to post my findings for the community.
    That sounds rather weird. What version of VMware are you running, VMware Fusion I assume since you have a Macbook?

    When I choose "Install VMware Tools" in Fusion I first get a disclaimer stating "Installing the VMware Tools will greatly enhance..." and once I choose install a virtual CD will be mounted. This include two files: manifest.txt and VMwareTools-e.x.p-116369.tar.gz
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •