Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HTTPD - Apache HTTP Server!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    82

    Default HTTPD - Apache HTTP Server!

    Hi,

    I am trying to work out how the HTTPD service is working on Backtrack 3 final.
    I know how to use Apache server on Windows environment so as you see I have a little knowledge of how things work.

    I assume that HTTPD is the same as Apache Server. Can someone correct me on that if I am wrong.

    I need to get an http server to run on Backtrack 3. So does someone has any instructions or some opinions of what is best to do?

    I had also tried to install Apache Server but unfortunately without any good results.

    Hopefully someone can help me to solve it.

    Thank you very much!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO Maybe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi, Apache is already installed in backtrack3.
    You can control the Apache server using the apachectl start / stop commands.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Thank you Maybe but you haven't solve me my issues.

    The main problem I experience is that when i am copying let's say my html or php files into the directory where apache loads them it then when I try to put localhost or 127.0.0.0 on mozilla firefox address bar it comes out with the error 403 if I am not wrong and it won't let me see the script or web page.

    I don't know where the problem might sits. Can someone please what might goes wrong.

  4. #4
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ioannou.alexandros View Post
    Thank you Maybe but you haven't solve me my issues.

    The main problem I experience is that when i am copying let's say my html or php files into the directory where apache loads them it then when I try to put localhost or 127.0.0.0 on mozilla firefox address bar it comes out with the error 403 if I am not wrong and it won't let me see the script or web page.

    I don't know where the problem might sits. Can someone please what might goes wrong.
    Make sure that the /var/www directory (or whatever is listed in the apache conf) is owned by www-data.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Hi and thanks for your reply wyze.

    To be honest I have not understand clearly what you meant with the following

    Make sure that the /var/www directory (or whatever is listed in the apache conf) is owned by www-data.
    Can you please tell me again what I have to do?

    By the way once I will start the server on which address should I point in the web browser.

    Should I point to hxxp://127.0.0.1 or hxxp://localhost

  6. #6
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ioannou.alexandros View Post



    Can you please tell me again what I have to do?
    I'd read up on Apache if I were you.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •