Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ipw3495 - strange problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Exclamation ipw3495 - strange problem

    Hi!

    Ok, ive used the search button and followed a LOT of guides. But non of them are working.

    Im using a Dell XPS M1530 with a intel pro wirless 3496.


    Ok, this is my problem= Backtrack detects my card. But i cant use it.

    Ive tried to load the raw driver with spoondrv but it still doesnt work. Ive tried to bring it up and down. Heres the code:

    "bt ~ # ifconfig -a

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback

    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    LOOPBACK MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    wlan0
    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    BROADCAST NOTRAILERS PROMISC MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)



    wmaster0
    Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 -00
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)"

    As you can see the card is there. But whenever i try thw wireless manager it just says "no networks was found".

    I tried to bring this "wmaster0" down but it wont work. Any clues?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    the command should be

    ifconfig wlan0 up

    then use the wifi manager but keep in mind, its buggy so its best to just use kismet to find networks, then manually configure your card to connect to whatever one you want.
    This is a hackers forum :P
    root ~# aircrack-ng pwnd-01.cap
    Lenovo Thinkpad R500, OS: Ubuntu 8.10, BackTrack3, Windows XP (VirtualBox), Windows Vista, Windows 7 beta

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    No im sorry, that doesnt work either :/

    Then it tells me:
    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 up
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Input/output error


    Also Kismet wont fire up at all, cus of my card problem :S

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have the ipw3945 card too. To get my card to inject i simply

    "modprobe -r iwl3945"

    then

    "modprobe ipwraw"

    That works for me!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n00b_h4xx0r View Post
    Im using a Dell XPS M1530 with a intel pro wirless 3496.

    wlan0
    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    BROADCAST NOTRAILERS PROMISC MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    In your title you say you have ipw3495 in your post you say 3496.
    Was that a kind of double typo or is your card the intel pro wireless 3945(abg) ?

    Which version of BT do you use?

    However your card has a false recognized MAC so try to change it manually and fire it up again and see if it works.
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Try typing 'dmesg' in the console and seeing what the log has to say about iwl3945.

    Either you've got the ipwraw module loaded instead (special driver for iwl3945 that's no good for actual internet) of the iwl3945 module, or you've got a bug involving the rfkill_switch feature being implemented imperfectly in linux kernels not that long ago.

    if dmesg or lsmod seems to indicate ipwraw is loaded, do a modprobe -r ipwraw && modprobe iwl3945 and that should solve it. Do the inverse to ready the card for monitoring again.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO LMNOParis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    when you use ipwraw for the 3945, it changes the interface to wifi0, it doesn't stay as wlan0. try that.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    maybe your wireless card is off.

    use hotkeys Fn + F2 to turn it on

    or maybe you need to boot windows and turn it on with hotkeys then reboot your computer and then boot BT3

  9. #9
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar_mX View Post
    maybe your wireless card is off.

    use hotkeys Fn + F2 to turn it on

    or maybe you need to boot windows and turn it on with hotkeys then reboot your computer and then boot BT3
    LoL what was that tip.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Nice one!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •