Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I install BT2 and then upgrade to 3 inside of BT2?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default Can I install BT2 and then upgrade to 3 inside of BT2?

    Can I use the installer for Backtrack 2 and install it, but then while in Backtrack 2 can I upgrade to 3? Is there an update thing like windows update or something similar that will update inside of backtrack? Or am I am going to have to get off of my lazy butt and just install BT3 via command line or however you do it (Haven't really looked into it yet)

  2. #2
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    No you cannot upgrade like that, You are as you put it "going to have to get off of" your "lazy butt and just install BT3 via the command line".

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    or if you want to get creative you can use the beta installer for bt3final but for all the hassle you could probly do cmd line just as quick
    Morpheus: "You take the blue pill - the story ends, you wake up in your bed and believe whatever you want to believe. You take the red pill - you stay in Wonderland and I show you how deep the rabbit-hole goes."

    Neo: "What if I take both?"

    Morpheus: "Don't do that! You end up like Nick Nolte!"

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Let's say we have something like this, "upgrade instantly from BT2 to BT3", but I am not sure if everything will work as normal as BT2. Because after you upgrade, sure you will have different libraries, modules, drivers and stuff.

    So, get your ass to manual upgrade.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    OK well thanks guys, I just got my WiFi card in today so I am gonna get off my lazy but and get this installed.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by then00b View Post
    OK well thanks guys, I just got my WiFi card in today so I am gonna get off my lazy but and get this installed.
    Good luck, mate..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •