Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: triple boot osx, xp, bt3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default triple boot osx, xp, bt3

    i know it's fairy straightforward, but does anyone think it would be helpful if i wrote a guide on how to triple boot osx, xp, and bt3 on an intel mac? (refit)

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Recycle View Post
    i know it's fairy straightforward, but does anyone think it would be helpful if i wrote a guide on how to triple boot osx, xp, and bt3 on an intel mac? (refit)
    It would probably be helpful for those that actually want to do that.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I would love you forever if you did. For some reason I cannot get BT3 to install on my mac at all. Sda3 errors. Ah well. Maybe this will give me something else to fail at.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    alright I'll get started on it then

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you very much im about to kill something that I love over this failed install on my part.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    what steps did you do so far? maybe i can help out

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I'm almost afraid to post the same issue in here because I've mentioned it in other threads.
    But its with the singular install of BT3 and osx on my MB.

    Im having issues with lilo

    here is the link

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?p=104599#post104599

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    If it takes me having to put xp on my MB to get BT3 running I will do it though.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    i used part of those steps while installing BT3 (on a macbook too) and it has worked fine for me.

    the error is displayed after you pick BT3 as the OS, right?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    actually this happens when im still installing bt3 from shell after booting into it via the live cd.
    The first go around.
    I never can get past that step.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •